Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyDelbar
    3/16/2017 9:27:00 PM

    Hi... I'm iranin passport holder married Malaysian ... live in Malaysia ... do I need visa for macu ... or VOA?

  • ReplyRocky
    2/22/2017 3:24:00 PM

    Hello.May I know already did visit Macau with using Myanmar Passport.Is there any trouble for me to Visit again by Different Passport Indian passport( Another Country whist i am Dual citizen).Is there any problem with that in the immigration check point

  • ReplyNoemi
    2/22/2017 2:03:00 AM

    My employer terminate my contract a week before i can claim my blue card,we both sign mutual agreement so i wont have problem re-entering macau after that.Im here jn the philipines for two month now and wishes to go back macau to be with my husband.but i heard rumors that when a contract is terminate you cannot enter macau for 6months? During the immigration cancelation of my visa the immigration officer did not mention anything like that to me or have me sign a paper stating that i am banned.is there any other way to know my status if i can re enter macau anytime soon while im here in philipines? Tnx in advance

  • Replydextermramos@gmail.com
    2/20/2017 3:03:00 AM

    How many days is the validiy of the invitation letter??February 14 2017 when my mother got it in macau..Plz answer thx

  • ReplyNoemi
    2/6/2017 3:36:00 AM

    Hi,my husband is currently working in macau a blue card holder. While i stay here in phil. Is it possible for him to sponsor me as a wife and stay with him in macau?

    • Mandy :2/11/2017 1:11:00 AM

      Yeah, it is possible. You can apply for a dependant visa to go there and stay with him.

  • Replycatherine
    1/25/2017 6:54:00 AM

    Hi,Can a syrian nation having a macau tourist visa can enter to hongkong? or require a visa as well for hongkong?Thanks

    • Brian :2/5/2017 3:27:00 AM

      No, it is not allowed. If he/she wants to visit HK, a separate visa for HK is needed.

  • Replymichael
    12/11/2016 6:38:00 AM

    hello i was issued of Macau blue card visa 2 years ago that time i did not finish my contract and i go home and i did not return my blue card to my company and i want to go back now and Macau do i have case about my blue card? the government of Macau can give me another blue card do i have a chance to work again and Macau?

    • Tyler :12/17/2016 4:01:00 AM

      I cannot assure that. You can go to Macau and try to apply for a new blue card to see if it can work.

  • Replysarika dhadda
    9/1/2013 6:27:00 AM

    I m indian. Live in india. My husband live in hong. and want to go to hong for 2 months. My question is that if my husband applied my visa from hongkong than how maney days it will take. For 2 month visa appli.

    • James :9/1/2013 6:52:00 PM

      it takes about 6 weeks after you submit all the required documents.

    • rish :12/14/2016 12:29:00 AM

      usually takes 4-5 weeks!

  • ReplyGabriel
    12/5/2016 3:37:00 PM

    Hi, I am a non-resident worker of Macau... just started working. Just wanted to know if I need any documents to go to hongkong for one day using Macau ferry terminal

    • Lucy :12/10/2016 2:04:00 AM

      May I know which passport you are holding?

  • ReplySharon
    12/1/2016 3:29:00 AM

    Hi,I'm from mainland, China. I have the Chinese passport, but I'm a student in a UK university, having a student visa(one year). Do I need to apply for a Macao visa if I stay in Macao for 6 days and go back to the UK immediately? Thank you.

    • Simon :12/10/2016 1:57:00 AM

      No, you don’t need it. You can go there freely and stay for not exceeding 7 days.