Home : China Travel Tips : Pre_Trip Planning : Passport & Visa : Visa : Comments
 
 First   Previous    14    15    16    17    18    Next  Last
I want to say
  • Replytunde,   Monaco
    2012/8/25 20:29:00

    am from nigeria, i just got 3 month social visa to malaysia.and i which to travel from malaysia to macau.how can i get visa from malaysia to macau.

    • Bruce :2012/8/26 19:41:00

      You should apply for a macau visa fromt the China emabssy in Nigeria before your trip.

  • Replytinuke,   Nigeria
    2012/8/25 5:46:00

    am from nigeria,how can i get visa from nigeria to macau

    • David :2012/8/25 19:16:00

      You may just apply for a Macau isa from the China embassy in Nigeria.

  • Replyniranjan Bhandari,   Macau, China
    2012/8/23 22:07:00

    Dear fren can you suggest me about my question:
    1)I work in macau and i wana bring my wife here and i want hereto stay with me.how long can she stay with me without blue card.
    2)what document does she require to apply for visa in Nepal

    • Ben :2012/8/24 19:48:00

      you can apply a stay permit as the accompanying family member of the non-resident worker.
      with that permit, she can stay with you till your stay permit expires or your work contact ends.
      or she can apply a Macau visa through the Chinese Embassy in Nepal, which allows her to stay 14 days.

      if she go to Macau as your family member, she need to submit:
      1. A completed application form;
      2. Copy of the bio data page of her passport;
      3. A copy of the approval letter (i.e. notification letter of granting “Special Authorization to Stay” to the non-resident worker's reuniting family).

      if she go to Macau as a tourist and stay for a short period, she need to submit:
      copy of her passport and visa application form, and also
      bank statement, deposit in savings account, tax payment receipt, employment certificate which can prove her finicial status;
      round-trip air tickets and vouvher of hotel room reservation;

  • ReplyRick,   United Kingdom
    2012/8/23 20:27:00

    Hi, I'm hoping somebody can help me... I am a uk resident who was staying in Macau. I overstayed my visa by quite a while (7 weeks), it was completely accidental as I travelled to hong kong for a few days in-between my trip and assumed I had been given a new stamp (which i hadn't). I was told upon departing that I was banned for 1 year but was originally planning on going back in a few weeks.

    Could somebody please tell me whether there is anything I can do to revoke this ban and if so, how would i go about it?

    Thanks

    • Peter :2012/8/24 19:23:00

      Hi Rick,
      there's no way to revoke the ban, since the Macau immigration deparment must have your name in record, so I think you can only go back to Macau after one year.

  • Replykhurram,   Pakistan
    2012/8/22 0:28:00

    HI sir i am pakistan national and i want to go in macau
    how i can proceed it plz guide me

    • Emma :2012/8/22 18:47:00

      you need to apply the Macau visa through the Chinese Embassy in Pakistan.
      as for the required documents, please read the above article.

  • Replynerissa ramirez,   Philippines
    2012/8/20 20:11:00

    Hello... I am from philippines and i am currently working here in macau. My passport will expire on january 2013. So, 4 months to go. I am planning to have a 1 week vacation to philippines. Can i still travel even my passport expires after 4 months?

    • Ashley :2012/8/21 19:30:00

      i think there's no problem, but remember to renew your passport after this vacation.

  • Replysatyanchhetri
    2012/8/19 23:21:00

    hello, is there any agent who can find job for me in Macau

    • Sasha :2012/8/20 2:55:00

      there are a lot, but be cautious that there are many illegal agents. So pay attention to those who are extremely "warm and kind-hearted".

  • Replysatyanchhetri
    2012/8/15 19:16:00

    hi,
    i am a nepalese passport holder and i have hongkong permanent residence also but i want to work in Macau. please let me know how to apply for the working visa.

    • Nancy :2012/8/15 19:46:00

      you have to find a job in Macau and then sign the word contrat with your future employer. your employer then will get the suppliment documents for you, and you can apply the work visa.

    • satyanchhetri :2012/8/16 19:43:00

      Dear nancy, Thankyou so much for the information and please tell me that do i have to go to Macau first and than find job later and how can i apply for the visa to enter Macau.

    • Polly :2012/8/16 19:56:00

      you don't need a visa to enter Macau if you are holding a Hong Kong Identity Card, Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card or Re-entry Permit.
      after you find a job, you can apply the work visa in Macau.

  • ReplySusan,   Philippines
    2012/8/16 5:11:00

    Hi, I'm a taiwan passport holder born in the Philippines. I'm going to Macau in Nov for 5d/4n tour, plane ticket is roundtrip. Where do i apply for a Macau visa & what are the requirements? If I want to go to Hongkong for a day & return to macau, do i need two entry permits & do i also need another visa to enter HK? thanks

    • Jack :2012/8/16 19:44:00

      you need to apply the Hong Kong and Macau entry permit through the airline company. you need a double-entry permit if you go to Hong Kong and then return to Macau. for detailed information, please consult the airline companies.

  • Replyvinod chawla,   India
    2012/8/16 3:32:00

    hi,this is vinod working as security guard in a casino in macau at present.is it easy to get the visit visa of japan and canada

    • Emily :2012/8/16 19:19:00

      please consult the consulate general of Japan and Canada in Macau.

  • Replyshub,   India
    2012/8/13 8:38:00

    Hi friends,anyone can help me for extension to stay in Macau,I already apply for visa .I complted nearby 45 days here,in immigration office people nt give extensions to employment reason,nw I'm in big trouble.plplz help me ,I hav only 8 days to stay in Macau.

    • Rita :2012/8/13 19:11:00

      you have to provide proper reasons that prove you have to stay in Macau if you want to extend your visa.
      if you want to use the employment reason, you have to find a job first, then you can extend your visa.

  • Replyliang qing,   Philippines
    2012/8/9 22:06:00

    it depends upon my visa given by the immigration upon arrival, and also wants to go china, but for all I know no visa needed for me when entering china.

    thanks
    ,

    • Hank :2012/8/11 20:42:00

      Filipinos don't need a visa to Macau for not more than 30 days, but you do need a visa to mainland China.

  • Replyliang qing,   Philippines
    2012/8/8 11:05:00

    I am a holder of a PRC passport issued from the Philippines, and also living in the Philippines. Do I need to apply for a visa to enter Macao?

    • Frank :2012/8/8 19:51:00

      How long will you plan to spend in Macau? How about your next destination after Macau?

  • Replyscott asare,   Ghana
    2012/8/6 2:02:00

    i am a Ghanaian national but in the Philippines now, i want to travel to Macau to visit my girlfriend, i want to know if i need visa before traveling or i can get visa on arrival

    • Lisa :2012/8/6 19:22:00

      you can get the Macau visa upon arrival.

  • Replysoulat Khan,   Pakistan
    2012/8/3 13:07:00

    Hi, I am living in Pakistan and travelling to Hong Kong in a month time, I want to visit Macau as well in lieu of tourism, Is it possible to get the Visit Visa of Macau from Pakistan as I've heard that Hong Kong is very near to Macau. Can you please state the process and doc's required. Thanks

    • Vivien :2012/8/3 20:06:00

      yes, it is possible to get the Macau visa from the Chinese Embassy in Pakistan.
      you need to prepare your valid passport, a fully completed visa application form which you can download from the official website of Macau Public Security Police, a recently taken passport size photo, the certificate that can prove your finacial status.
      you need to submit the documents to the Chinese Embassy.
      it usually takes a few weeks to obtain the visa, so you'd better apply it now.

  • Replymali,   Macau, China
    2012/8/1 22:40:00

    hello!!i stay in macau overstayed 1 month and i want to surrender at the immigration.will they put me in jail?how many years i will be banned not allowed to enter macau?

    • James :2012/8/2 20:13:00

      you will not be put into jail, but you have to pay the penalty.
      usually you can reenter Macau after at least 1 year.

  • ReplyTej Limbu,   Nepal
    2012/8/1 3:24:00

    Dear sir/ Madam

    I am Nepali from Kathmandu. I have applied for work permit to work in Macau for the post of security guard which I applied through the manpower agency in Nepal and agency says visa will be get from Chinese Embassy with valid period of 2 years. But I scared some times agency fail to work in his business and people get trouble in overseas so, I would like to know about this matter. How to check original or duplicate visa of Macau? For the first time when entry in Macau, entry with visit visa or work permit visa? And how long validity of this visa?

    I greatly appreciate for your kind of help in this matter.

    Thank you.

    • Tina :2012/8/1 19:43:00

      you can have your visa checked at the Chinese embassy. there is no problem if the visa is get from the Chinese Embassy.
      if you have already get a job offer in Macau, you can enter with the work permit.
      the visa has the same validity as your work contract.
      you can consult the Macau immigration department for detailed information
      http://www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/eng/main.html

  • ReplyArka,   India
    2012/7/27 9:36:00

    Hey, I am an Indian,an Macau based architectural office accepted to employ me as a trainee architect for my academic internship for 4 months.They are saying to come to Macau and join the firm now and they are applying for my Visa.My question is it possible?What are the documents I need to show at the airport while entering Macau of I dont have any documents.I will be carrying MOP 5000,passport and a document from the employer about my accomodation they are providing.My return tickets are of December 2012...Kindly help

    • Sally :2012/7/27 19:20:00

      yes, it is possible. as long as you are sure the company is legal.
      as an Indian passport holders, you are exempt from Macau visa for 30 days, so you can go to Macau first and then apply the visa for the 4 months intership.
      the documents you mentioned are enough.

  • ReplyKeng,   Philippines
    2012/7/26 2:40:00

    Hi! I'm from the Philippines. I am planning to travel in Macau and drop by as well in Guangzhou for shopping. Do i need to provide a visa going to Guangzhou? do they provide visa upon arrival? Thank You!

    • Kate :2012/7/26 2:52:00

      you need to apply a visa to Mainland China if you want to visit Guangzhou. and you can not get the visa upon arrival.

  • Replykath,   Philippines
    2012/7/24 0:01:00

    Hi I'm Kathrina from the Philippines,

    I would like to know if its possible to come to Macau and find an employer there for example in a hotel, or do i really have to have employer first before coming and working there..

    Thanks

    • Amanda :2012/7/24 19:11:00

      as an Filipino passport holder, you are allowed to stay in Macau free of visa up to 30 days, so you can go to Macau first and then find a job. but you have to apply the work permit before you start to work.

 First   Previous    14    15    16    17    18    Next  Last