Home : China Travel Tips : Pre_Trip Planning : Passport & Visa : Visa : Comments
 
 First   Previous    17    18    19    20    21    Next  Last
I want to say
  • ReplyJaani,   India
    2012/3/14 8:14:00

    Hi,

    My work visa (on call visa) is approved 2 days ago, when shall I expect the approval papers?

    Regards

  • ReplyYen,   Malaysia
    2012/3/12 6:25:00

    Hi I'm from malaysia, do i need to apply visa if i travel to hongkong,stay for a few days, then from hongkong i take ferry to macau to visit and travel back to hongkong again?

    • Hank :2012/3/12 19:00:00

      no,you don't need to apply visa for Hong Kong and Macau.

  • Replylarry,   Philippines
    2012/3/8 9:15:00

    im larry from i want visit if h.k do i need a hotel reservation but i have s fren in aparment...

    • Babara :2012/3/8 18:58:00

      hi Larry,
      no problem without a hotel resrevation.

  • ReplyMadina,   China
    2012/3/6 3:13:00

    HI there,
    I'm kazakhstan nation styding in China, so I wanna visit HK next week, can u tell me pls Beijing visa senter add, e-mail, tel number. And what documents I'll be preparid for Visa,
    Thx a lot...

    • Sally :2012/3/6 18:45:00

      you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.

      document you need to prepare:
      your valid passport;
      a fully filled out visa application form, affixing with your recently taken passport-size photo.
      your Chinese valid Chinese visa.
      Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary, and the voucher of hotel in Hong Kong.

  • Replylulu Ahmad,   Jordan
    2012/3/4 4:23:00

    I would like to travel to hong kong on 20th march 2012 and stay there for 10 days but my Jordanian passport will expire on July 31 2012. can I still travel ?
    thanks

    • Hank :2012/3/4 19:57:00

      All individuals are restricted to 30 days before the expiry date of their passport or travel document and their entry or re-entry permit by Hk immigration department.

  • ReplyMohsin Nasar,   Pakistan
    2012/3/3 0:12:00

    dear Sir,
    I Need Invitation Visa Letter.You Invitation Letter Canada Embassy My Give Me.You Invitation Letter My Problem.Canada Embassy Invitation Letter do Not My Visa Problem. Please You My Help Me.Please You Invitation Return Letter Canada Embassy My Give Me.
    Please you Invitation Letter My Come Home By Air Post.
    Mohsin Nasar
    Address,House#8St#8Nolakha Park Faiz Bagh Lahore Pakistan
    Post Coad,54900

    • James :2012/3/3 1:59:00

      Hi,
      i'm confused. what do you mean?
      where do you plan to go and what visa are you going to apply?

  • ReplyMira,   Kyrgyzstan
    2012/2/29 0:18:00

    Hi! I'm a citizen of Kyrgyzstan and I'm currently on a business trip in Guilin China. Is it possible to apply for a Hong Kong visa in Guilin and if not, then which is the nearest place where I can apply for a visa? Thanks a lot in advance. Mira

    • Bill :2012/2/29 18:25:00

      Hi Mira,
      you can apply the Hong Kong visa in Beijing or apply the visa by posting the required documents to the Hong Kong immigration department.

  • Replymoj,   Philippines
    2012/2/28 21:42:00

    hi i wanted to go to hk what necesarry documents do i need to provide? do i still need to apply a visa or will a show money be enough to be permitted to goto hk. and how much would it be? and what currency is it? thanks..

    • Babara :2012/2/29 18:21:00

      you need to apply the Hong Kong visa if you plan to stay in Hong Kong for more than 14 days, or you don't need one and just your valid passport is ok, and the round-trip air ticket and hotel reservation may be required.

  • ReplyCP LEE,   Malaysia
    2012/2/28 9:41:00

    Hi
    I'm Malaysian working in Singapore Company,
    1. do I need Visa to visit Beijing?
    2. how many days do i need to have the visa ready
    3. how much does it cost?
    4. How long to apply and wat document needed?
    5. If go for biz, wat document needed?
    Thanks

    • Lisa :2012/2/28 19:08:00

      1. yes, you need to apply a China visa to visit Beijing.
      2. usually 4 working days after you submit all the documents.
      3. 75 in singapore dollars for a single entry visa.
      4. usually 4 - 5 days.
      documents:
      Original passport with at least two blank visa pages.
      a completely filled out application form and your recently taken passport size photo.
      round-trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
      your valid visa in Singapore.
      5. if you go for business, you also need to submit an invitation letter provide by the company in China you are going to visit.

  • ReplyDan,   Hong Kong, China
    2012/2/27 18:37:00

    Hi there, My bf is holding HK passport. he wants to live in Thailand, any suggestion for apply what kind of visa that can stay more than 30days tourist visa. thx

  • ReplyYuri,   Philippines
    2012/2/27 0:02:00

    Hi! I am a Filipino student studying in China with a Chinese residence permit. Should I want to stay in Hongkong for more than two (2) weeks, do I need to get an HK visa for that? Or do you think it's legal to stay for fourteen (14) days in HK then move to Macau for a moment then return to HK to get another full 14 days so I won't have to apply for visa? I am planning to stay in HK for a month (summer vacation, no classes).

    • Brenda :2012/2/27 22:59:00

      Hi Yuri,
      it is ok to go to Macau for another 14 days in Hong Kong, but you'd better do i only once, since the immigration department would notice that if you do it for a second time.

  • Replysid,   Australia
    2012/2/26 5:45:00

    hi i m a afghan national living in australia .i have a australian travel document valid for two years which shows nationality is afghan in this case do i need a visa forhongkong or australian travel document no need visa .

    • David :2012/2/26 20:01:00

      Passport holders of Afghan do have to apply for a visa to enter and stay in Hk for any travel purpose.
      You may just apply for the Hk visa through the China Emabssy or Consulate-general in your place of domicile.

  • Replysheila,   Philippines
    2012/2/25 8:07:00

    im from phils and be visiting HK, do i need to show money? thanks

    • Sara :2012/2/25 23:54:00

      Yes, you may be required to show your return air ticket to indicate your duration of stay in Hk and financial proof to prove that your have adequate funds to cover the duration of your stay without working.

  • ReplySunnie,   Canada
    2012/2/24 12:07:00

    Hello there,I currently work in Canada but I am not a permanent resident and I hold a mainland chinese passport. I am flying from Vancouver to Hong Kong. I hope to stay in Hong Kong for less than 7 days. then fly to Beijing. And I will fly from Hong Kong to Vancouver on my return trip. Will I need to apply for a visa?

    • celia :2012/2/24 21:02:00

      Hi Sunnie,
      you need a Hong Kong travel permit when fly from Vancouver to Hong Kong. you can apply it through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in Vancouver.
      you are allowed to stay 7 days without a permit when you fly from Hong Kong to Vancouver by showing valid air ticket.

  • ReplyJon,   Australia
    2012/2/23 23:56:00

    I would like to go to Guangzhou for a Holiday (2 weeks max. stay). However, I am currently here in Australia holding a student visa, I wonder if it is possible for me to go to Guangzhou and what are the steps that I will need to undertake. Thanks. Btw, I am filipino.

    • celia :2012/2/24 19:17:00

      you need to apply the Chinese Tourist visa through the Chinese embassy in the Australia.

  • ReplyAli
    2012/2/23 5:26:00

    I am travelling from Pakistan to Adelaide (Australia). I have to stay 12 hours in Hong Kong. If I don't come out of Airport, do I still need transit visa?

    • Amy :2012/2/23 18:39:00

      no, the transit visa is not required if you stay within the airport for less than 24 hours.

  • ReplyDeus John Kizenga,   Tanzania, United Republic Of
    2012/2/22 9:24:00

    I am Tanzanian holding Tanzanian passport but living in Hungary, do I need visa to enter Hong Kong?

    • Lisa :2012/2/22 18:51:00

      no, you do not need a visa to enter Hong Kong, as Tanzanian passport holders are exempt from Hong Kong visa for 90 days.

  • ReplyNisha,   India
    2012/2/22 8:52:00

    Hi... I am from India. I have to attend an International Conference on 14 Mar 2012 at HongKong. So, I along with my husband and son planning to visit HongKong from 12 to 15 Mar 2012. It is our first visit to HongKong. I want to know, what documents should I show to immigration at HongKong Aiport. We already booked our round trip ticket and hotel reservation. Please give advice. thanks

    • Daisy :2012/2/22 18:46:00

      Hi Nisha,
      Indian passport holders are exempt from Hong Kong visa for 14 days, so you only need to show your valid passport, round-trip air tickets and maybe hotel voucher.

  • Replynay,   India
    2012/2/21 23:44:00

    i am going first time in hong kong what document show on arrival, hotel vouchers need or no?, can i book hotel after entry city

    • celia :2012/2/22 18:32:00

      Hi Nay,
      your valid passport, and better to show your return air tickets.

  • ReplyIvy,   Philippines
    2012/2/21 20:30:00

    Hi. I hope you could help me with this. I am a Filipino passport holder but have a US Visa (fiance visa). Before going to the US for the very first time with my fiance, we will drop by in Hongkong first and my fiance would like us to stay for 2 nights in Hongkong first to see the city before we would proceed to the US. You think I am allowed to stay in Hongkong for 2 nights since a Fiance visa is a single entry means only to travel to the US? Please help me with this.

    • Alicia :2012/2/22 18:30:00

      Hi Ivy,
      you are allowed to stay in Hong Kong as filipino passport holders are allowed to stay in Hong Kong without visa for 14 days, and your stay in Hong Kong will not influence your US visa.

 First   Previous    17    18    19    20    21    Next  Last