Home : China Travel Tips : Pre_Trip Planning : Passport & Visa : Visa : Comments
 
 First   Previous    13    14    15    16    17    Next  Last
I want to say
  • Replyivy tran,   Singapore
    2012/8/15 8:07:00

    Hi, I'm a Vietnamese who holding a LTP in Singapore. Recently, me n my husband wanna go for a trip which is Hk -macau -hk -sing for 6 days. we wish to go by end of this month. My questions are what do I need to prepare when applying for Hk n macau visa? What kind of hk visa do I need when I from hk to Macau n back to hk again? How long does it take to apply for the visa? thks.

    • Sally :2012/8/15 19:40:00

      1. you need to prepare your valid passport, your LTP in Singapore, completed filled out visa application form, your round-trip air ticket,voucher of hotel reservation in Hong Kong and Macau, and certificate that can prove your finacial status.
      you Hong Kong visa is required when you go back from Macau to Hong Kong, so you need to apply a double-entry visa.
      it usually takes about 4 - 5 weeks.

  • Replyahmed,   Egypt
    2012/8/15 2:24:00

    dear , sir

    im egyptain and i will like to visit hong kong and beijing as tourist for one month , what doucuments i need to apply before travil ????
    many thanks

    • Amanda :2012/8/15 18:52:00

      Since Egyptian citizens are exempt from Hong Kong visa for 90 days, so you only need to apply the Visa to Mainland China.

  • Replyjasmin abella,   Philippines
    2012/8/14 13:44:00

    hi im form the philippines..im jaz i would just like to ask i am planning to ko to hongkong ..then i will be visitng my aunt there.. so wat documents will i be showing the imigration its a two nights vaction can i just give the adress of my aunt as where will i stay.then my valid passport and return ticket is dat all the documents needed for the imigration

    • Emma :2012/8/14 19:03:00

      take it easy, just your valid passport and return ticket are fine.

  • ReplyAngel,   Philippines
    2012/8/14 2:36:00

    my daughters passport will expire on feb 2013, i would like to ask if she can still enter hk? we have a round trip ticket already.
    thanks

    • Larry :2012/8/14 19:02:00

      you can enter Hong Kong if your passport has a validy of at least 14+30=44 days the day you enter HK.

  • ReplyKhurram Izhar,   Pakistan
    2012/8/13 22:34:00

    I am a Pakistani citizen and holding ordinary Passport of Pakistan.

    But i am working in Oman and contains Residence Permit card of Oman.

    I also have Valid 5 years Visa of USA.

    I am planning to go to China and want to Visit Hong kong also.

    Do i need visa for Hong Kong in advance or i can get it from Hong kong on arrival?i just want to stay for 3-5 days

    Please advice urgently.

    Kind regards,

    Khurram Izhar

    • Tina :2012/8/14 19:00:00

      you have to obtain the visa for Hong Kong before you leave Oman.
      if you also visit Mainland China you also need to apply a visa for Mainland China.
      you can apply the visas through the Chinese embassy or Consulate in Oman

  • Replymeg,   Philippines
    2012/8/13 9:44:00

    Hi im from the Philippines and currently holding a single entry permit label to hk for my phd studentship program valid for 1 year. will i be allowed to go back to my hometown during vacations and come back to hk during start of the semester? Also, can i visit nearby places like macau and shenzhen? Thanks.

    • Emma :2012/8/13 19:15:00

      If it is a single entry permit, it will expires as soon as you leave Hong Kong. so you'd better consult the Hong Kong immigration deparment to see if you have have your entry permit extended before you leave Hong Kong.
      you can visit Macau because Filipino passport holders are exempt from Macau visa for 30 days.
      you have to apply a visa to Mainland China if you want to visit Shenzhen.

  • Replychicha,   Hong Kong, China
    2012/8/6 23:32:00

    do we need for a no objection certificate sign by our employer before we apply for a korean visa?

    • Abby :2012/8/7 18:36:00

      please consult the South Korean Consulate for detailed information.

  • Replychicha,   Hong Kong, China
    2012/8/4 5:42:00

    hello.. i just want to ask f what is the requirements they needed if i apply korean visa in the consulate of kore here in hongkong..

    • Jack :2012/8/5 19:33:00

      Do you mean south Korea? Generally, you have to submit your passport, one passport size photo and visa application form. You can call the via office directly to know more exact details by tel: Tel : (+852)2529-4141, (+852)2528-3666

    • chicha :2012/8/5 22:03:00

      hi jack! yes i mean south korea.. is there anything else aside from the passport, a photo and an application form do i have to submit? thanks..

    • Candy :2012/8/6 19:17:00

      sometimes the voucher of hotel reservation and air ticket are also required, please consult the South Korean Consulate for detailed information.

  • Replyjelly,   Philippines
    2012/8/1 11:25:00

    hi,
    i am a Filipina domestic helper here in hongkong, i finish my contract and currently waiting for my working visa for my new employer but i have plan to cancel the application because i and my new employer is having financial issues about the processing fee, can i get an extension of stay from the immigration department if i will cancel the application a day prior to the date of my visa availability?

    I am planning to get a new employer but as of the moment i haven't found yet.

    Need your advice, thank you.

    • Candy :2012/8/1 19:47:00

      Hi Jelly,you can try to apply an extension for stay, but you had better consult the Hong Kong immigration department for detailed information.

    • chicha ( Hong Kong, China ) :2012/8/4 5:31:00

      do you know what is the requirements they needed?

  • Replychicha,   Philippines
    2012/8/2 5:59:00

    hello! im a filipina and currently working here in hongkong as a domestic helper. me and my friends are planning to have vacation in korea but our problem is we dont know whats the requirement to apply for a tourist visa for korea.. can we apply for a tourist visa in the korean embassy here in Hongkong even we are Philippine passport holder? hope you can help me

    • Tina :2012/8/2 20:19:00

      yes, you can apply the Korean visa through the Korean Consulate General in hong kong.

  • ReplyMirel
    2012/8/1 18:12:00

    Hello!!! Please help me, it is URGENT!!! I am a citizen of Kyrgyzstan, but currently travelling in China, i am going to Hong Kong for internship for 6 months. where in China i can apply for Hong Kong visa and how many days it take?

    • Peter :2012/8/1 19:50:00

      you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.
      it usually takes a few weeks.

  • Replyseta,   Philippines
    2012/7/30 8:34:00

    Hi,

    I hold a Chinese passport, do I need to visa/entry permit for the ff. trips?

    Total stay in HK is around 5 days and less than 1 day in Macau

    a. from Singapore to Hong Kong to Philippines ?

    b. from Philippines to Hong Kong to Macau to Hong Kong then back to Philippines ?

    c. from Singapore to Hong Kong to Macau to Hong Kong to Philippines ?

    Thanks!

    • Emma :2012/7/30 19:38:00

      you can do route a without an entry permit. you need to apply the enty permit for both hong Kong and Macau for route B or C. please note you have to apply a double-entry permit for Hong Kong for your trip.

    • Seta21 ( Philippines ) :2012/7/30 21:26:00

      Thanks! How about for below case? Still chinese passport and not more than 7 days with less than 1 day in shenzen.

      d. From Singapore to hong kong to shenzen to hong kong to Philippines?

      e. from Philippines to hong kong to shenzen to hong kong to philippines?

      Thanks very much!

    • Emma :2012/7/31 19:15:00

      the entry permit is required if you visit Shenzhen during the trip, and you have to apply a double-entry permit.

  • Replymahboobeh,   Iran (Islamic Republic Of)
    2012/7/28 9:19:00

    hey there,
    I am from Iran , I have tourist visa for China and i want to go Hongkong for 3 days ....can I get hongkong tourist visa in China? how long it will take? i can get an invitation letter from a hongkong company that i do business with them ....do u think it could be helpful for me?

    • Carl :2012/7/28 23:07:00

      Yes, you can apply for a Hk visa from the branch office of Hk immigration in Beijing. It takes about a week usually, and there may be express service provided. The invitation letter from the Hk company will be of much help for your visa application.

  • ReplyDon
    2012/7/22 10:27:00

    Hello, I am a Filipino who is also a permanent resident of Canada. I have a 30 day (single entry) tourist visa to China.

    My planned Itinerary is to travel from Canada to Hongkong and maybe stay there for 1-2 days or go straight to Shenzhen for 3 weeks, then back to Hongkong for few days, then back to Canada.

    Will there be a problem with this as Hongkong grant 14 days free-visa to Filipinos only or they will not consider my stay in Shenzhen as this will be considered as I exited Hongkong already. Please advise.... Thanks...

    • Babara :2012/7/22 18:35:00

      take is easy Don, there will be no problem.
      you will exit Hong Kong if you go to Shenzhen, but the second time you enter Shenzhen you will be granted another 14 days.

  • Replyfely,   Philippines
    2012/7/21 3:19:00

    I will visit in hongkong for 7 days staying in my hongkong national friend what kind of documents that am going to bring? i have passport and tickets.

    • Bruce :2012/7/21 19:42:00

      You also need the proof og enough funds to cover your duration in Hk either yours or your sponsor in Hk's and photocopy of th eHk friend's Hk ID card.

  • ReplyTobias,   Panama
    2012/7/20 11:20:00

    Hello, I am from Panama, in a training in Beijing for six months with a F visa. I need to travel to hong kong for 02 day, to a conference, in two weeks. I should apply a visa for entering hong kong in Beijing... But how long does it takes to take the visa approval and what is the best type of visa for me. I will not do any business nor selling, nor working. Only go to a conference in a university in hong kong. that all.

    • Tina :2012/7/20 20:36:00

      you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.
      you can just apply the tourist visa and it usually take a few weeks to process the visa, for detailed information, please consult the officer there.

  • Replymarissa asuncion,   Philippines
    2012/7/13 6:08:00

    I have Filipino passport that is valid four 4months.we have plan to go to hongkong for 4 days trip,is my passport still valid to travel?

    • Amanda :2012/7/13 19:09:00

      it is ok if your passport has a validity of at least 44 days at the day you enter Hong Kong.

  • ReplyJanine,   Philippines
    2012/7/12 18:07:00

    Hi im janine from philippines i will visit china for only 1week so i still need visa or no need to get visa??

    • Sally :2012/7/12 19:08:00

      you need to apply a visa if you are going to visit Mainland China, but a visa is not required if you visit Hong Kong or Macau for one week.

  • ReplyMazen,   Jordan
    2012/7/12 1:11:00

    Hello sir. I'm a student looking to visit Hong Kong this Sep :)
    I'm a Jordanian national, and from a couple of re-searches I've made, it seems that I don't require any entry visa for Hong Kong.

    I wanna stay there for two weeks or so, and I wanted to know if it is necessary to have the two ways ticket to enter?

    Cause I was planning on buying on way ticket from Dubai, and then buy the other one to Istanbul while I'm in Hong Kong.

    Also, if my flight is doing a small transit stop somewhere in China or India, do I need a visa for that?

    Thanks a lot :)

    • Brain :2012/7/12 19:06:00

      1. you'd better to provide the air tickets.
      2. you don't need a visa if you stay within the Chinese airport for transit not more than 24 hours, but i'm not sure the regulation for India. you may consult the air company.

  • ReplyHolly,   Macau, China
    2012/7/10 6:51:00

    Hi,
    I got china visa from the china embassy in Macau. And i haven't enter china since i got it, i plan to go there by this weekend. Sorry was mistaken there is no certain date on china custom stamp.
    Your answer are quite helpfull for me!! Thank you very much!!

    Best Regard :)

    • Emily :2012/7/10 18:50:00

      I see. since you workded in Macau, so you can get the Chinese visa in Macau.
      have a nice trip!

 First   Previous    13    14    15    16    17    Next  Last