Home : China Travel Tips : Pre_Trip Planning : Passport & Visa : Visa : Comments
 
 First   Previous    30    31    32    33    34    Next  Last
I want to say
  • ReplyCeline Joyce L. Villaruz,   Philippines
    2012/3/17 4:57:00

    Hi!I am a Filipino working in Singapore and my family is coming to singapore and after that we will go to HK directly from Singapore. I would like to aks if we need a visa going to HK if we come from Singapore? Thank you very much.

    • Bruce :2012/3/18 23:36:00

      It has nothing to do with where you come from. You will be exempt from visa to Hk for less than 14 days if only you are holding valid filipino passports.

  • ReplyAlaine,   Philippines
    2012/3/11 4:28:00

    Hi. I would like to ask if it is okay for a Philippine Paspport Holder like me to travel to Hong Kong then Macau then Hong Kong and back to Macau again in just two weeks? Do I need to obtain a special visa (e.g. multiple-entry etc.)?

    Thanks in advance.

    • Kevin :2012/3/11 23:07:00

      First, I'd like to clarify that a few hours' exit from Hk to Macau or from Macau to Hk would be considered as an exit from HK or Macau. In other words, your entry to Hk after a few hours' exit from Hk to Macau will be regarded as a new entry to HK. Hope I've cleared myself.

      Filipino passport holders are exempt from visa to Hk for 14 days and to Macay for 30 days. Thus, you don't need any visa for this trip.

  • ReplyAshutosh,   India
    2012/3/10 21:22:00

    Hi!...I'd be coming ko Hong Kong for around 10 days to take part in an educational competetion organised by a leading University in Hong Kong. Could you please advise me on what documents would be required??..Also please advise me on the oreign exchnage requirements, also whether there is any requirement of a health insurance.?

    • David :2012/3/11 0:09:00

      Indian passport holders are 14 days visa free to HK. I think you can just take your valid passport, invitation letter from the HK university and adequate funds.
      However, to have a smooth trip , I advise you contact the HK Immigration Department by enquiry hotline at (852) 2824 6111 or by fax at (852) 2877 7711 to confirm this again.

  • ReplyA K,   Pakistan
    2012/3/4 11:09:00

    Hi,
    I am Pakistani citizen, coming to Hong Kong for study purpose for 6 wks,after that i want to go to Macau,when i will leave from Hong Kong to Macau they will put exit stamp on my student visa,so after touring Macau will it be possible to catch a flight from Hong Kong international Airport to Karachi(Pakistan) since they would have already put exit stamp on my student visa.

    • Jack :2012/3/4 20:00:00

      If you will return to Hk to take a flight from Macau, you will need another Hk visa.

  • Replymaria lea arcangel,   Philippines
    2012/3/3 19:28:00

    hi,i want to travel in hk as a tourist what kind of requerments i show to the immigration officer in hk?because my friend she upload in hk immigration and she go back here in philippines,she said smoe question cant answer...thank you

    • David :2012/3/4 19:53:00

      Since you are visa free to Hk for 14 days, so you may be required to provide return air tickets to show your duration in Hk and finacial prrof to prove that you have adequate funds to cover the duration of your stay without working. At the same time, your filipino passport must be with at least 30 days validity left when you leave Hk.

  • ReplyAna,   Philippines
    2012/2/28 18:22:00

    Thank you very much for your reply, Brenda. I would like to post a follow up question on my last post (reference below).

    1) to use my my next 30 days, is there any other way to do this without having to leave China at all?
    2) Up to how many times can I extend my tourist visa from within China after my current total of 60 days tourist double entry is up?
    3) How many days before it expires should I allot to go to the entry-exit bureau for extension?

    Thank you so very much for the service you are giving, really appreciate it. Was told that we would be given different answers at the exit entry bureau each time and depending on who we ask... so thought I would come here instead.

    ---------------------------------------------
    Hi,
    I hold a Philippine passport with a dual entry tourist visa valid up to 30 days each.

    I entered China on Feb 11, 2012.I want to continue on to use the next 30 days in China. Do I need to leave China for this or can I just get a stamp from within China, if so, where and how much would it cost/ what documents do I need?

    After my double entry of 60 days total is up, where may I apply to extend my visa here in China?

    Thank you so much, appreciate any help on this.
    2/22/2012 6:50:00 PMBrenda :
    to use the next 30 days, you need to leave China or at least pass the control. may you can take a visit to Hong Kong and then get back to use the second 30 days.
    you can extend your visa in the local Exit and Entry department or immigration department in the city you stay.

    • Helen :2012/2/28 19:22:00

      1. no other ways but leave China.
      2. not very sure, but i heard usually once or twice.
      3. you'd better go for extension 6 or 7 days in advance.

    • Ana ( Philippines ) :2012/2/29 2:58:00

      I had to let them check something on my Visa so I went to the exit entry bureau today and the man behind the counter confirmed that
      1) i have to leave China indeed, exactly as mentioned here :) and that
      2) it was possible to renew without leaving China up to 2 times after the 60 days is up, and that
      3) a few days , even a day before or day itself (though, I would go for Helen's suggestion of a week in advance) would be ok.

      Thank you very much for the prompt reply, Helen! Keep up the great work and service here!

    • Helen :2012/2/29 18:34:00

      something more about visa extension:
      after you submit your passport and visa to the immigration department for extension, you will get a paper work that proves you are legal to stay in China even without a passport and a visa during the processing days.
      good luck!
      :)

  • ReplyMay Ann,   Philippines
    2012/2/27 3:24:00

    Hi. I need some help. I am planning to go to Hong Kong this coming march, last week. But i'm still not sure what documents shall i bring with me. I want to ask if i need visa? or an invitation letter if i visit hong kong for 1 week only?

    Second question, is it allowed to travel manila to hong kong and from hong kong to Germany? Is it allowed even i wont go back to philippines anymore?

    Thanks a lot!

    • Ben :2012/2/27 23:03:00

      1. an invitation letter is not necesary,just your valid passport is Ok.

      2. of course you are allowed to go to Germany from Hong Kong, as long as you have valid visa and the air ticket. :)

    • May Ann ( Philippines ) :2012/2/28 22:29:00

      Hi.

      Thank You for your reply. My VISA going to Germany is AU PAIR. I hope it is fine to the hong kong immigration when i leave.

  • ReplyJANE,   United Kingdom
    2012/2/24 3:11:00

    Hi...I am a Filipino. I moved to UK and married a British citizen and granted a residence permit. We are planning to visit Hong Kong from UK.. What document I need to show so I can travel with my husband? Do I need a visa for the trip?

    • Fanny :2012/2/24 19:53:00

      Hi Jane,
      Filipino passport holders are exempt from Hong Kong visa for 14 days, so you don't need a visa if your tour in Hong Kong is less than 14 days, just your valid passport, British residence permit are fine.

  • ReplyLALA
    2012/2/24 0:59:00

    hi guys. im sorry to confide here..for i dont know whom to ask...because chinese embassy in manila has no information counter..and their hotline has no operator..i hope some of you could give me advise....
    1 wanna go to hongkong for 1 month to be with my boyfriend and to tour around but since im a filipino i only have 14 days allowance to stay in hk..i did went to chinese embasy in the philippines as advised by other correspondents here (thanks vic)to apply for tourist visa(so i may be allowed to stay for a month)i brought all the documents in the website as requirements needed for dependents...after waiting for so long in line... to my surprise the only people allowed to be given visa were just spouses children and parents..as said by the consulate....im so sad i wasnt given a chance because im just a fiancee.is there any other option i can do? ...when i reach hongkong is it advisable to apply for an extention in hongkong immigration???.does any one knows how does it work?how much will it cost me?...or should i go exit to macau?how long do i need to stay there so that when i go back to hongkong they will stamp me again another 14 days to stay?...your advises will be of big help..thank you very much

    • David :2012/2/24 19:45:00

      Hi Lala,
      you can go to Macau and go back to Hong Kong for another 14 days. maybe a one day tour in Macau then back to Hong Kong. but this kind of "extension" only works once, which means you can only stay in Hong Kong for 28 days. the immigration may consider you try to avoid applying a visa if you do it for the second time (exit and enter for a new 14 days stay).

  • ReplyBryce,   Philippines
    2012/2/23 4:37:00

    HI.
    do i need to apply for a visa when going to xiamen. my purpose is just a one week visit though.

    pls help.

    • Amanda :2012/2/23 18:38:00

      yes, you need to apply a Chinese Tourist Visa through the Chinese Embassy before you leave for Xiamen

  • Replyd.grundmann,   Germany
    2012/2/22 13:33:00

    hello,i am a german citizen.going to visit philippines this coming april 2012....and i booked a 4 days tour to hongkong,macau and guangzhuo do i need a visa for 3 4 days stay.thanks,l.germany

    • Bill :2012/2/22 18:55:00

      Hi,
      foreign visitors taking a group tour organized by authorized travel agencies in Hong Kong or Macau to Guangzhou and staying less than 6 days are free of China visa, so you may confirm with your travel agency.
      or you may need to apply a China tourist visa.

  • ReplyAna,   Philippines
    2012/2/22 8:58:00

    Hi,
    I hold a Philippine passport with a dual entry tourist visa valid up to 30 days each.

    I entered China on Feb 11, 2012.I want to continue on to use the next 30 days in China. Do I need to leave China for this or can I just get a stamp from within China, if so, where and how much would it cost/ what documents do I need?

    After my double entry of 60 days total is up, where may I apply to extend my visa here in China?

    Thank you so much, appreciate any help on this.

    • Brenda :2012/2/22 18:50:00

      to use the next 30 days, you need to leave China or at least pass the control. may you can take a visit to Hong Kong and then get back to use the second 30 days.
      you can extend your visa in the local Exit and Entry department or immigration department in the city you stay.

  • ReplyLALA,   Philippines
    2012/2/22 2:30:00

    hi guys any one could help me...im a filipino going to hk for 14 days and if i want to extend my stay..what option should i pursue? option 1.. try to apply for extention to stay, though i heard its 1 whole day processing plus fees?or option 2...go make u turn to Macau? question is there a guarantee that when i go back to hongkong i will be getting new stamp of 14 days to stay in hk? pls help.thank you for the infos.

    • Vic :2012/2/22 18:35:00

      Hi Lala,
      if you want to stay more than 14 days in Hong Kong, you need to apply a Hong Kong visa through the Chinese Embassy in the Philippines.
      as for option 2, i suggest you'd better stay for a few days in Macau before going back to Hong Kong, and there is no guarantee that you will get another 14 days stay in hong Kong.

  • Replyterri,   Philippines
    2012/2/20 4:46:00

    hi. i overstayed in hongkong for almost 2 years in the early 90's. i underwent formal proceedings when i surrendered. my friend's and i are planning to go to macau and beijing for a vacation this year 2012, will i be able to enter macau and beijing? thanks.

    • Gina :2012/2/20 18:01:00

      Hi Terri,
      first you need to apply a Chinese tourist visa if you want to visit Beijing.
      i think there will be no problem if you can prove you will not overstay either in Macau or Beijing, such as your round-trip air tickets or voucher of room reservation in hotels.

  • ReplyEva Rose Prepose,   Macau, China
    2012/2/14 7:23:00

    hi.. im a tourist here in macau and from here i need to go to singapore because i have work and my workpass has approved there.do i need to have two way ticket,like macau to singapore-singapore to macau?thank you.

    • James :2012/2/14 19:57:00

      Hi Eva,
      what passport are you holding?
      i'm not very clear about your question. can you detail it?

  • ReplyStacey,   Philippines
    2012/2/8 23:30:00

    Hello, I went to Hong Kong last year. I am a Filipino with a Filipino passport. Last year when I went to Hong Kong my aunt did a written letter for me, because my ticket was beyond the 14 days stay. However I did travel to Macao to visit, when I am supposed to leave before the 14th day. After the Macao I cam back to Hong Kong and they gave me an extension to stay. -- I want to go back again for a shorter period less around 8 days in Hong Kong only. I went to the Philippine Travel Agency and I asked this Filipino woman she told me I need an invitation letter! again even if it's for a short period of time. -- I read from websites if I need an invitation letter? some say yes and some say no.

    • James :2012/2/9 18:00:00

      Hi Stacey,
      it will be better if you have an invitation letter.
      or you need to provide the round-trip air ticket and voucher of room reservation in Hong Kong hotels that can prove you will leave Hong Kong within 14 days.

  • ReplyMario,   Panama
    2012/2/8 0:59:00

    I am a Panamanian citizen studying in Guangzhou.

    I want to go visit Hong Kong, Do I need a visa? If so, where can I get it?

    • Nisa :2012/2/8 19:28:00

      yes Mario,
      you need to apply for a Hong Kong visa, you mail your application documents to the Hong Kong immigration department to apply the visa.

  • Replyflower,   Philippines
    2012/2/6 23:19:00

    Hi I went to Hong Kong last year and I am a Filipino Citizen with a Passport of Filipino. I have cousins and uncles in Hong Kong, when they invited me. I know it was only for 14 days, though in the last day I wanted to tour for Macao so I went and I came back to Hong Kong and they gave me another extension stay for another 14 days. However I left the first week on the 5th day back to the philippines.
    -My question is now, I want to go back but I will stay for only 1 week 7 days only! To travel with my friend whose from Korea. We're planning to travel to Hong Kong together. Now do I need an invitation to enter Hong Kong for only 7 days less? or will they hassle me cause of the passport? I really don't like Philippine Immigration cause sometimes they hassle me for money.

    • Terry :2012/2/7 18:08:00

      hi Flower,
      take it easy.
      you don't need an invitation letter this time, as Filipino passport holders are exempt from Hong Kong visa for 14 days, but you need to provide the round-trip air ticket and perhaps the voucher of room reservation in Hong Kong.

  • Replyjionela,   United Arab Emirates
    2012/2/5 12:07:00

    hi im here in Dubai and im planning to work in Hongkong after my contract here because i have plan for cross-country going to Canada and i beleive that working in hongkong is the best way.i want to go to Hongkong as tourist visa from here in dubai is it possible? what will i need?thank you so much hoping your asap response

    • Hank :2012/2/5 19:31:00

      Are you holding the passport of United Arab Emirates? If yes, you are freee of visa to Hk for 30 days. One thing to mention: you will not be permitted to work in HK with a tourist visa or during the visa-free period.

  • ReplyErwin,   Philippines
    2012/2/5 5:20:00

    Hi I am Erwin, I am going to visit Hongkong on March 22, 2012 together with my 2 kids, may I know what is kind of documents should I bring? My plane will leave from Cebu City to Hongkong Terminal 1. Thank You

    • Kevin :2012/2/5 19:24:00

      I think your valid filipino passport, return air ticket and adquate funds for the trip will be enough for you.

 First   Previous    30    31    32    33    34    Next  Last