Home : China Travel Tips : Pre_Trip Planning : Passport & Visa : Visa : Comments
 
 First   Previous    3    4    5    6    7    Next  Last
I want to say
  • ReplyDarren,   Singapore
    2012/6/4 19:27:00

    Hi, I'm traveling to China and will like to invite my gf for a short vacation. She just turn 21 and currently not working. I'm so worried on what will be the best approach to secure her visa. What i read, I will need to provide her with
    1) My sponsorship letter
    2) Flights booking details
    3) Hotel booking
    4) Bank certificate (Is it the same as bank statement)
    5) Monthly payslip

    • Bill :2012/6/5 19:33:00

      Hi Darren,
      are both of you Singaporean passport holders?
      if so, you are allowed to visit China for visa-free for at most 15 days.

  • Replyclep cruz,   Philippines
    2012/5/30 22:58:00

    hi me and my friend are plan to go to guangzhou china this june 15 we got airfare ticket and hotel reservation my question are 1. is it ok if our hotel reservation is just under my name.
    2. my friend is unemployed and she got time deposit for 2years amounting to 35000 and her japanese passbook got 15000(convert to peso) what do she need for chines visa.
    3 i am barangay employee and we didnt pay for sss or tax either. but i have bank account with 65000 on it, is it ok or do i need another proof. thanks

    • Tina :2012/5/31 19:28:00

      are a Filipino passport holder?
      if yes and this is your first Chinese visa, you also need to provide the NBI clearance for traveling abroad.
      if your friend also lives in the Philippines,she still needs to submit valid visa or resident permit in the Philippines.
      you'd better apply the visa as soon as possible. the Chinese Embassy suggests that you should start to apply the visa 1 month prior to your schedule departure date.

    • cleo cruz ( Philippines ) :2012/5/31 19:34:00

      yes were philippines passport holder and we got nbi but mine is for travel usa and my friend got travel abroad. and yes its our first time to get chines visa. what other requirement do you suggest for me to bring to the embassy i am going there this wed june 6 coz my friend will get her nbi on june 5

    • Lisa :2012/6/1 19:54:00

      it this is your first Chinese visa, you need to submit the original NBI clearance.
      you also need to provide your passport, visa application form, Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter's valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter's or Chinese national identity card, The emergency contact information page in the applicant's passport should be filled out and photocopied.
      you can check the detailed information at:
      http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/hzqz/t171818.htm

  • ReplyRhealyn,   Philippines
    2012/5/30 5:27:00

    it's not my first time to get a china tourist visa and i want to apply this June. what will be the requirements? Do i still need the NBI clearance?

    thank you

    • Bonnie :2012/5/30 19:52:00

      no NBI clearance is needed if this is not your first Chinese visa.
      the other requirements are the sames as those of the first time.

  • ReplyMyline,   Philippines
    2012/5/24 19:47:00

    I would like to inquire if I still needed to apply for an airport transit visa if I will be staying in Beijing airport for only 17 hours? In the website, it was stated that "visas are not required of any foreign passport holders who hold air tickets to a final destination outside China and who have booked seats on international airlines flying directly through China.. as long as the stay in the transit city is less than 24 hours." My final destination is in Wroclaw, Poland. I have purchased my ticket already and my departure is on May 31st.

    If I still need a visa, what are the requirements?

    • Remond :2012/5/25 19:04:00

      since you only stay in the airport for 17 hours for transit, you don't need to apply the visa.

  • ReplyMARIO,   Philippines
    2012/5/24 6:23:00

    HI IM MARIO OFW PLANNING TO TRAVEL IN HONGKONG TO SHENZHEN IN 5DAYS IS THERE POSSIBILITIES THAN I CAN STAY IN SHENZHEN AS IT IS TRUE THAN HARD TO GET A SHENZHEN VISA FOR FILIPINOS RIGTH NOW

    • David :2012/5/24 19:13:00

      Hi Mario,
      you need to get a Chinese toursit visa before you go to Shenzhen.

  • Replynet,   Saudi Arabia
    2012/5/17 0:42:00

    Thanks Selina.. but what exactly should an invitation letter contain? Does it need any stamp from the embassy ?

    • Bill :2012/5/17 20:06:00

      you'd better consult the embassy for the format of the invitation letter.

  • ReplyWarren,   United States
    2012/5/16 0:44:00

    Hi,

    I understand with a buisness visa you can travel to other countries if your days of stay are up. And then return back to china and they'll reset how ever many days you have per entry. So for example if a person stays in guangzhou for 2 months and then travels to hong kong for a day. they'll get another 2 months when returning back.

    My question is can i do the same with a tourist visa. I been in china for 2 months already but went to hong kong last week. Does this mean i get another 3 months in china?
    my vis is multiple entries visa the period of validity expires tommorow.

    • Vic :2012/5/17 20:05:00

      as your visa is a multiple entries visa, so you can enter China many times before the "Enter Before" date on your visa.

  • Replynet,   Saudi Arabia
    2012/5/15 12:58:00

    Hi,
    I wanted to visit my bf for a week in shanghai . I can provide bank certificates and employment cert.. Do I still need an invitation letter from him?

    • Selina :2012/5/15 19:03:00

      it is better to have an invitation letter from him.

  • Replyryan,   Philippines
    2012/5/7 1:03:00

    HI im ryan 22, i been invited with husband of my cousin to go in beijing china. i have already my complete requirement but when i go in china embassy they write in my application that i need also my father nso and his father nso. and her (referring to my cousin) birth certificate and my birth certficate to prove that they are relatives. my question is can i apply again my tourist visa but i request to them that the invition letter that He sent is reffering to a freind? for me.. thanks and Godbless I hope u will reply my messge

    • Hebe :2012/5/7 19:29:00

      Hi ryan,
      you'd better provide the documents required by the Chinese Embassy. the invitation letter from a relative is more convincing than that from a friend.

    • ryan ( Philippines ) :2012/5/10 14:57:00

      oh.what about if a friend will invite on me?.. i dont have any bank account but my cousin are willing to accomodate all the expenses if im in china, where can i find a agency which is affordable?.

    • Hebe :2012/5/10 20:13:00

      it is ok if a friend invite you.
      if your cousin will cover your acommodation in China, you also need to provide her bank certificate, sponsorship and invitation letter, copy of her valid residence visa and passport information page or Chinese national ID.

    • ryan ( Philippines ) :2012/5/10 23:36:00

      thnk you :), i think its hard to get visa today in china embassy. if i go again in embasyy its my 3rd time to go there, der a lot of requiremnts nid if the husband of my cousin will invite me to go there.

  • ReplyCatherine Bactat,   Philippines
    2012/5/7 18:27:00

    hello, i would like to ask if we need a chinese visa to travel in hongkong, shenzhen and macau for just 5 days. We are only 2. we want to stay in hongkong and take a bus or MTR going to shenzhen for just 1 daY and back again to hongkong and then the following day take ferry to Macau for just 1 day. DO WE NEED TO APPLY A CHINESE VISA for our 1 day shenzhen tour, Macau Tour? How much am I going to pay for the visa for Macau and Shenzhen. Thank you

    • Rosa :2012/5/7 19:36:00

      you don't need to apply the visa for Hong Kong and Macau, but you need the Chinese Visa for Shenzhen even for a 1 day tour.
      if you are taking a group tour to Shenzhen organized by an authorized travel agency in hong Kong and stay in Shenzhen less than 6 days, you don't need to apply the Chinese visa.
      the cost for a Chinese tourist visa is 1,400 peso.
      and you have to apply it through the Chinese Embassy in your country.

  • Replyabdul mazid khan,   Bangladesh
    2012/4/26 4:36:00

    I need a visit visa for china. thanks

    • Britney :2012/4/26 19:10:00

      hi, you should apply the China visit visa through the Chinese Embassy or consulate General in your country.

  • ReplyJean,   Philippines
    2012/4/18 21:48:00

    Hi, Me and my Irish bf are planning together to visit china next year. He wanted me to go with him for a business trip. He went there several times already while im a first timer traveler. Could you please let me know what are the requirements that i can submit to traavel with him?

    • Taylor :2012/4/19 19:24:00

      yes, you can travel with him, but you can only apply for a Chinese tourist visa.
      the requirments are:
      1. Your passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
      2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will also not be accepted.
      Since you are first time visitors to China, you will also have to submit theese docuemtnes:
      1. Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.
      2. Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying.
      3. The emergency contact information page in your passport should be filled out and photocopied.

    • Jean :2012/4/20 0:28:00

      hi thank u.one more question? can i also apply for business visa like him?dont u think it would be easier than tourist visa? or will it be more complicated?coz he ask me to apply business visa rather coz its more easier accor to him? and what would be the requierements?

    • Taylor :2012/4/20 19:26:00

      Hi Jean,
      the business visa is issued to those who go to China for a business trip. you can apply it unless you have gotten an invitation letter or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation from a Chinese company or organization.
      you may see if your bf's company would provide you an invitation letter.
      or you can only apply the tourist visa.

  • ReplyAlbert Dela Cruz,   Philippines
    2012/3/31 19:11:00

    I am a US passport holder but now live here in Manila Philippines. I will be traveling to Shanghai and Beijing for a convention. Can I apply for a China visa here in the Philippines either through the China Embassy or the US Embassy in Manila or do I need to apply in the US?

    Thanks!

    • Sandy :2012/3/31 19:46:00

      no need to apply in the US.
      you can apply the Chinese visa through the Chinese Embassy in the Philippines.

  • ReplyJay,   Philippines
    2012/3/23 19:08:00

    Planning to go on a tour to Beijing with my family. My wife and I already have old sticker visas. What requirements do I need for my kids who are 10 and below. Thank you

    • Kevin :2012/3/24 20:32:00

      Your family should apply for a China tourist visa each. You and your wife have to submit the followings:
      1. Your passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
      2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2
      colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat.
      3. Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be
      accepted.)
      4. round-trip ticket
      5. photocopies of the emergency contact information page in your passports
      Besides the above documents, your kids as first time visitors to China alo needs to prepare these:
      1. Birth certificate
      2. Your or your wife's bank certificate
      3. Their school ID

  • ReplyAna,   Philippines
    2012/3/19 23:17:00

    Hi, we have company representative who is Norwegian National that will visit one of our manned vessel in china(business visa), I just want to know the required docs. for application. Thank you

    • Fiona :2012/3/20 19:31:00

      1. the valid passport
      2. Fill in the Visa Application Form, attached with 2-inch passport photo (black & white or colored are all accepted). you can download the form from the official website of Chinese Embassy.
      3. an invitation letter from your company in China or visa application letter from your company in China.

  • ReplyLiz Ancheta,   Philippines
    2012/3/15 17:16:00


    Hi I'm liz from manila. My husband who is a seaman is inviting me to visit their vessel in shanghai, they'll be dry docking there for 1 month,so he wants me to go there for 1 wk. How can I get a tourist visa.it's my first time to visit china. What are the the requirements? Thanks

    • James :2012/3/15 19:28:00

      you can apply the visa through the Chinese Embassy in Philipins, which is located at 4896 Pasay Road, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila.
      the requirements:
      1. Your passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
      2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will also not be accepted.
      Since you are first time visitors to China, you will also have to submit theese docuemtnes:
      1. Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.
      2. Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying.
      3. The emergency contact information page in your passport should be filled out and photocopied.

  • Replycharlotte claudio,   Philippines
    2012/3/7 19:39:00

    hi,can i ask how much it will cost for applying a chinese visa?? and how to apply??and what are the requirements?? thanks..

    • Nancy :2012/3/8 18:52:00

      If you just apply for a single-entry visa, it costs 1400 pesos.

      You may apply for a visa from the China Embassy in Philippines

      the required documents are:
      1. Your passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
      2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2
      colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be
      glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will
      also not be accepted.
      Since you are first time visitors to China, you will also have to submit theese docuemtnes:
      1. Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.
      2. Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying.
      3. If you are employed , also provide an employment certificate; company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR
      4. The emergency contact information page in your passport should be filled out and photocopied.

  • Replygie anne,   Philippines
    2012/3/3 5:52:00

    hello im g'anne .. i want to visit my cousin in beijing and have a vacation for 1 month and its my first time to travel.. what are the requirements and how can i have a chinese visa? and how much it will cost? do i still need to submit bank certificate? if i have letter of invitation?

    • Lisa :2012/3/3 19:16:00

      You may apply for a visa from the China Embassy in Philippines with the documents below:
      1. Your passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
      2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2
      colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be
      glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will
      also not be accepted.
      3.Invitation letter with a copy of your cousin's valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page.
      Since you are first time visitors to China, you will also have to submit theese docuemtnes:
      1. Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.
      2. Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying.
      3. If you are employed , also provide an employment certificate; company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR
      4. The emergency contact information page in your passport should be filled out and photocopied.

      If you just apply for a single-rntry visa, it oosts 1400 pesos.

  • ReplyGinger,   Philippines
    2012/3/1 1:57:00

    Hi, i read that original bank certificate with certain amount of money are needed for China visa application, may i know how much is it in Philippine peso? do you think i will be granted China visa if i dont have enough money in my passbook by the time i am applying for the visa? i can provide all the requirements needed and roundtrip tickets and hotel reservations are okay already. thanks. Ginger

    • Blaire :2012/3/1 2:03:00

      Hi Ginger,
      the amount of money usually decided by the time you plan to stay in China, the longer, the more, so you'd better consult the Chinese Embassy for the exact number.

  • Replynav,   Philippines
    2012/2/28 18:12:00

    hello, i would like to ask if we need a chinese visa to travel in hongkong to shenzhen for just 4 days. we want to stay in hongkong and take a bus going to shenzhen for just 1 daY and back again to hongkong.DO WE NEED TO APPLY A CHINESE VISA for our 1 day shenzhen tour? thanx

    • Tina :2012/2/28 19:11:00

      yes, Nav,
      you need to apply a Chinese visa for your Shenzhen tour, but if you going with a tour group organized by a local travel agency in Hong Kong and stay in Shenzhen less than 6 days, you do not need to apply the visa.

 First   Previous    3    4    5    6    7    Next  Last