Home : China Travel Tips : Pre_Trip Planning : Passport & Visa : Visa : Comments
 
 First  Previous    1    2    3    4    Next  Last
I want to say
  • Replyshoukat,   Pakistan
    2012/6/26 2:18:00

    i am shoukat from pakistan i have g/friend in macau i want to go macau what can i do to go macau and i also what to job in macau that is possible

    • Lisa :2012/6/26 19:10:00

      you need to apply a Macau visa through the Chinese Embassy in Pakistan.
      you can work in Macau, but not with the tourist visa. you need to find a job sign the contract with the employer, and then apply a work visa, with which can you work in Macau.

  • Replyiman,   Iran (Islamic Republic Of)
    2012/6/20 12:57:00

    hello,I'm Iranian. my fiance is Chinese, now she is in UK for study. I plan go to China before she go China. How can i get fiance visa?

    • Helen :2012/6/20 19:09:00

      there is no fiance visa. since you are not married, you can only apply a Chinese tourist visa. you can apply a family visit visa after you get married.

  • ReplyDave,   United States
    2012/5/8 6:05:00

    hi, there i am a chinese american and have a question. I hold a multiple entries (1)visa. And a friend of mine says that if you enter macau or hong kong before the "arrive before" date on my passport they'll reset my 90 days per entry. Is this true becuase i want to extent my visit here for more than 3 months. And if not is there a way beshides changing my visa type?

    • Lee :2012/5/8 19:06:00

      the visa type can not be changed when you are in China.
      if the " Duaration of each stay" on your visa is 90 days, then you can stay in China for 90 days per entry.

  • ReplyHamid,   Iran (Islamic Republic Of)
    2012/4/25 1:39:00

    Hi, Im British and me and my Girlfriend has Iranian passport, are arriving in Beijing. What type of VISA will we need for travelling to macau

    • Fiona :2012/4/25 18:57:00

      British passport holders are exempt from Macau visa for 6 months. As for Iranian passport holders, they can get the Macau visa upon arrival.

  • Replykhalid,   Pakistan
    2012/4/22 22:13:00

    hi
    i am a pakistani going to china for visit or short busuniess trip, i have chinese visa, and i might like to travel to hong kong on visit or tranist for few days . Do i need visa for hong kong?
    khalid

    • Fiona :2012/4/23 23:57:00

      yes, you also need to apply a visa for Hong Kong. you can apply it through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in Pakistan.

  • Replyjamal,   China
    2012/4/3 10:43:00

    I am nepalese n I have working visa and I want to take my wife to China from nepal so what are the procedures?

    • Taylor :2012/4/4 19:46:00

      hi Jamal,
      your wife can apply a Chinese working visa for family members of foreign employee through the Chinese Embassy in your country.
      and she needs to submit the following documents:
      1. Applicant's valid actual passport with at least six months validity left before expiration and at least one blank visa page left in it.
      2. One truly completed Visa Application Form.
      3. One recent passport standard photo affixed on the Visa Application Form.
      4. Proof of your Relationship e.g. Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, etc

  • Replychie,   United Arab Emirates
    2012/4/4 3:11:00

    Hi,

    I am holding a pakistani passport, I will be travelling to the Philippines via Cathay Pacific from Dubai and on my way back I will be stopping in hongkong and macau for a quick tour for 4 days. What visa do I need? Coz I am so confused of getting the transit visa or tourist visa and how many entry do i need to apply. Do I need to apply separately for Macau or the Hongkong visa will be suffecient enough.

    Hope you can engligten me as I will be travelling on June or July of this year.

    • Wisley :2012/4/4 19:00:00

      Hi Chie,
      you need to apply the tourist visa for Hong Kong and a seperate one for Macau.

  • Replyabbas,   Iran (Islamic Republic Of)
    2012/3/8 4:02:00

    hi.
    i gonna live in Macau. is it possible to get the visa? i have iranian passport. i want to know something about residency.

    thanks,
    abbas

    • Ben :2012/3/8 18:56:00

      Hi abbas,
      it is possible if you find a job, buy a house, do some investment, or live with your direct relative in Macau.

  • Replyraj,   Nepal
    2012/2/8 18:13:00

    hi,i m living n working in kuwait.i want to apply working visa for macau.is it possible frm kuwait?if yes ,what r the procedures n needed documents.thx

    • James :2012/2/8 19:34:00

      yes, it is possible.
      to apply a working visa for Macau, you need to get a job offer from a company in Macau, and then apply it through the Chinese Embassy in Kuwait.

  • ReplyRaheel,   Pakistan
    2012/2/2 10:59:00

    hi im from pakistan.. i plan to go to china for 7 days via karakoram highway, do i need a visa? if then, where can i get, i mean do i need to get here in pakistan or Visa on arrival in china??

    • Kevin :2012/2/4 23:40:00

      You do have to apply for a China visa which can be got from the China Embassy in Pakistan. You have to apply for the visa befoer your trip in your country, since there is no on-arrival visa service provided by the Chinese government there.

  • ReplyTim Mustafa,   United Kingdom
    2012/1/19 7:31:00

    Hi, Im British and me and my Girlfriend are arriving in Beijing. What type of VISA will we need for travelling through the country? Do we need to provide proof of hotels for the duration of our stay?

    Thank you very much for your help!

    Tim

    • Brenda :2012/1/20 0:14:00

      Hi Tim,
      you need to apply Chinese Tourist visa through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate general in your country.
      you need to provide the proof of hotels.

  • ReplyAndy,   Macau, China
    2012/1/15 20:24:00

    Hello. Can you tell me if i can extend my visa for a further six months.im British and want to live and find work in Macau.What are the procedures. Thanks

    • Alice :2012/1/16 19:09:00

      Hi Andy,
      if you want to work in Macau, you need to apply for a work permit, before which, you need to obtain a job offer from a company in Macau.

  • Replypom
    2012/1/12 4:55:00

    Hi.I am thai nationality i would like to know for the apply visa turkey.how money day can take passport back.i an in beijing.

    • Hank :2012/1/12 17:14:00

      It's hard to tell, since the visa application is subject to the approval of the Ministry of Interior of Turkey.
      I advise you contact the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Beijing directly to get the exact answer.

  • ReplyZaryne,   Korea, Republic Of
    2012/1/11 2:14:00

    Hi! I have a Philippine passport and I also have a Korean D2(student) visa. I'd like to know if you have an office here in Seoul and if you can tell me how much it would cost if I apply for a Chinese Visa. I'm going to Shanghai in February

    • Susan ( Japan ) :2012/1/11 19:03:00

      Hi Zaryne,
      you can apply the Chinese visa through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in Korean.
      the visa fee is 35,000 WON for a single-entry visa.
      if you are going in Feburary, it think you'd better start to apply it now.

  • Replywaqas,   China
    2012/1/10 8:16:00

    Hi I am a Pakistani living in China with 2.5 valid residence permit. The type shown in the website below. "I am officially resident of china"
    I wanted to go to hong kong for 7-10 days in early February. I am living in Xian, China. I have asked the PSB in Xian whether I can travel to hong kong on it and they say yes I can but there is no evidence on the internet on it. Also the airline has no problem. I wanted a reference so that if I am disturbed at Hong Kong airport, I can show them or I myself can sleep easily at night. If it is not the case, can anybody suggest a good travel agent who can take care of hassle from my side?Thank you

    • Anne :2012/1/10 20:16:00

      Hi waqas,
      if you are still holding a Pakistani passport, i think you need to apply a Hong Kong visa before you go to Hong Kong, and there will be not much "hassle" as you said if you have a Hong Kong visa.
      or if you are holding a PAKISTAN Diplomatic/Official Passport, you can just go to Hong Kong and stay there without a visa for 14 days.
      in this case, you don't need to worry being disturbed in Hong Kong.

  • Replyroy,   Philippines
    2011/12/14 7:41:00

    hi im from philippines.. i plan to go to china for 3n4d, do i need a visa? if then, where can i get one or can i get VOA? i mean do i need to get here in philippines or Visa on arrival in china??

    • Jerry :2011/12/14 18:06:00

      hi Roy,
      you need to apply the Chinese visa through the Chinese Embassy or consulate general in the Philippines before you go to China.

  • Replyangel halo,   Philippines
    2011/10/26 19:45:00

    Hi, I'm a Filipino who will be graduating very soon, and my gift to myself is a backpack trip across Asia. I will go through Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam then ultimately, to China. What type of VISA do i need? How much cash should I bring, as to show that I am indeed financially capable for the duration of the trip? And lastly,do I need to show return tickets? I have a 1 & a 1/2 month itinerary up on my sleeve. Thanks you for you reply.. =)

    • Bruce :2011/10/27 18:40:00

      Do you mean the visa for the whole trip or for the trip to China? Different country may have different policies for it. I made a China trip several days a ago. The China embassy requires that applicants must have enough fund on their ban account for their trip in China, at least 100 US dollars per day. The return air ticket is required, too.

  • ReplyFRANCIS,   Zambia
    2011/10/20 10:10:00

    hello,I'm in china exited Hongkong and I have a L visa with no specific duration of stay in china.The visa is a one entry,and I don't know how long I'm supposed to stay in china.I'm fearing to overstay.The visa is only specifying the expiry and issue date.
    thank you.

    • Ken :2011/10/20 21:02:00

      I think you can enquire and confirm the duration with the exit and entry office when enter China.

  • Replycarla,   Philippines
    2011/10/20 6:15:00

    I want to ask if i need hongkong visa because i will go to china but my arrival is in hongkong then from hongkong we will ride in the bus going to shenzhen
    .

    • Bruce :2011/10/20 20:39:00

      Filipino passport holders are exempt from visa to Hk for 14 days, but you have to apply for a China visa for yor trip to Shenzhen in advance.

  • ReplyRita,   Argentina
    2011/10/18 4:06:00

    Hello, Im Rita from Argentina, currently living in South Korea. I am planning to visit Hong Kong in December and I found that some flights have one stop in Beijing during 2 or 3 hours, do I need a visa for this? Transit visa?

    • Candy :2011/10/18 21:12:00

      no Rita, you don't need the transit visa. international passengers stay in Beijing airport less than 24 hours for transit and do not go out of the airport do not need the transit visa.

 First  Previous    1    2    3    4    Next  Last