Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

How to Apply a Chinese Tourist Visa

Documents Requirements:

A valid passport for at least six months from the date of travel with at least one entire unused page
A completed visa application form can be obtained from the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in your country or be downloaded from the official website of the Chinese Embassy in your country.
Two 2" X 2 (inch)" passport photos (either white& black or color) should be affixed to the visa application form
For Chinese Nationals now resident or naturalized in another country, the former Chinese passport is needed.
Related documents explain one's reasons to enter China. An invitation letter or a travel itinerary confirmed by a travel agency in China or an air tickets or hotel reservation files are all acceptable as the explanation of a traveler's reason for entry.

How to Apply:

An individual traveler can come to the embassy or consulate in their native country in person or through a third party (e.g. a travel agency or operator) to apply for his Chinese tourist visa.

No pre-contract is needed.
The embassy or consulate does not accept any visa applications sent by mail or postal services.
The process is straightforward and usually takes four to five working days. For express processing within one working day (any hand-in before 11:30 can be finished before 15:00), an extra fee of USD30 is charged and the express processing within two or three days cost an extra fee of USD 20.
Some travel agencies or operators handle a group tourist visa file for their tourists. However, this kind of group visa is actually not very convenient for tourists because all the group members are required to enter into and exit from China on the same dates.

Apply for a multi-entry tourist visa:

The multi-entry tourist visa allows a tourist to enter into and exit from China on more than one occasion and the stay period is 60 days. Applicants are required to provide documents, giving a reasonable reason for multi-entry into China.

Visa Fee
Visa fee is different when applys in different countries. The following table shows the visa fees when applys in the Chinese Embassy in USA.

Entries of Visas U.S. Citizen Citizen of other countries
Single USD 140 USD 30
Double USD 140 USD 45
Multiple within half a year USD 140 USD 60
Multiple within one year USD 140 USD 90
Multiple within two year USD 140    ---

I want to say
  • ReplySteve
    8/30/2015 10:48:00 AM

    Hi, I want to apply for either a 2 or 10 year tourist visa. I have a USA passport. Can I apply for this in another country besides the USA. For example, South Korea or the Philippine?

    • Bob :9/6/2015 5:56:00 AM

      Steve, you can apply for it in another country, but I don't suggest you do so. You had better apply from the US so that you have a bigger chance to get it.

  • ReplyLuis
    5/21/2015 2:16:00 AM

    I am an Ecuadorian citizien holding a Ecuadorian passport. I am currently living in China and holding a Visa type F which will expire on july. I want to apply for a toursit visa for two months because I have already bought my ticket to september. Is it possible to apply for a chinese visa in Hong Kong?

    • Larry :5/25/2015 3:59:00 AM

      Luis, as far as I see, you don't need to leave for Hong Kong to apply for the tourist L type. You can try to convert your F type into an L type at the nearest exit and entry administration bureau within mainland China.

  • ReplySharon
    4/3/2015 7:29:00 PM

    Hi! I would like to ask you f I can apply a Hong Kong tourist visa for my brother in law. I am currently working here for almost 8 years. He has a plan to cross country after his tour here. What should I do? Does he can wait his tourist visa here going to Dubai? We have a friend to send his tourist visa here.. What should I do? Do I have a right to receive his visa from Dubai? All I know it is not allowed to mail it through postal. Is it true? Please help me. I really don't know what is the best way to do it. Thank you in advance. More power to you.

    • Kelly :4/19/2015 4:59:00 AM

      Sharon, I got confused by your description. Where are you and your brother now? What's your nationality? Anyway, you can apply for the HK entry permit through posts.

  • Replykathlene caparros
    4/1/2015 12:22:00 AM

    Hi I'm planninig to have a tour in shanghai, I have the other requirements but I dont have a bank certificate is there any action or advise that you would help me with this?

    • David :4/1/2015 4:04:00 AM

      Which country do you come from? The bank certificate is only required for citizens of certain countries.

  • Replymay
    3/25/2015 8:39:00 AM

    I have an invitation letter of my foreigner friend who is Chinese resident.. It was scan invitation.. Would it be possible to grant my visa?

    • Kelly :3/30/2015 11:18:00 PM

      Don't worry! The scanned invitation letter will work.

  • ReplyMyo Min Htun
    1/18/2015 8:35:00 AM

    Hi!I'm Myanmar citizen holding Myanmar passport and I wanna go to Shenzhen .My question is that what type of visa do I need to enter Shenzhen and can I apply multiple entry visa to Shenzhen in China Embassy, Myanmar.

    • Susan :1/19/2015 9:26:00 PM

      Hi, you can apply for a tourist visa for Shenzhen. Generally, it is a little bit hard to get a multiple entry visa. Most people get single entry visa if they apply for it for the first time.

  • ReplyManilyn
    12/5/2014 6:50:00 AM

    Hi, i am working here in macau and i want to apply for a multiple entry tourist visa to china... What are the documents i need for application? Thanks..

    • Helen :12/6/2014 9:27:00 PM

      First of all, I'd like to tell you that it is usually hard to get a multiple entery visa to China mainland. Most visitors get one with single entry or double entry. And the documents required include:passport with at least 6 months remaining validity and available blank pages; a truly completed Visa Application Form; a recent passport-size color photo with white background stuck on the application form; proof of legal stay or resdence status (if you intend to apply for that in Macau); documents showing the itinerary including round trip air ticket booking record and proof of hotel reservation, etc.

  • ReplyMitch araullo
    11/4/2014 3:22:00 PM

    Hi! I am due to fly to beijing for a 5 day travel in a few weeks time and am about to apply for visa. But i just found out that my BIR FORM 2316 is missing. I was in taiwan march of this year and was able to get a visa since my requirements were complete back then. Is it possible to get a VISA now for my beijing trip? Will my certificate of employment and bank statement suffice? I am still with the same employer as i have been. Please help! :(

    • Aria :11/4/2014 10:59:00 PM

      If you can provide other documents such as the professional ID, your employment certificate, bank statement and a statement on the reasons for not providing the BIR form, it is still possible to get a Tourist L.

  • ReplyEdz
    3/15/2014 3:58:00 PM

    Hi,I am a Philippine passport holder living here in the Phil and my boyfriend is a Canadian who is in Canada right now and he's not working in China either. We are planning to have a vacation in China, however he will be the one sponsoring or paying for the whole trip. I already visited 9 countries for the past 3 years. Will it help? I would like to ask if there is still a need for me to present my bank certificate/statement when I apply for an L visa. This will be my first time to travel in China but we were in Hong Kong last month. What are the requirements needed to prove that he will be paying for my expenses? Please advise. Thanks.

    • David :3/17/2014 9:41:00 PM

      your experience of visiting 9 countries will make it easier for you to get a Chinese visa. but, as this is your first time to China, you sitll need to present your bank statement. you can ask your boyfriend to write a supportive letter.

    • Edz :3/19/2014 10:21:00 AM

      Thanks a lot David. You're reply is highly appreciated. So in addition to his letter, I will still bring my bank statement when I apply for the L visa, am I correct? Thanks.

    • David :3/19/2014 10:45:00 PM

      yes.you also need to present travel itinerary and reservation of round-trip airline ticket and hotel.

    • anne :9/8/2014 11:10:00 AM

      Hi edz, did you already apply for a tourist visa in china? what requirements did you provide? thanks

  • Replyanne
    9/8/2014 11:04:00 AM

    Hello, I don't work actually so i cannot provide the ITR, COE but i can provide the bank statement that they require. My bf is the one who will shoulder all the expenses every time we travel. My question is Is there any chance that i can get a tourist visa. I really want to see the Great Wall of China. What other requirements do i need to provide to grant the tourist visa. Thanks alot