Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

How to Apply a Chinese Tourist Visa

Documents Requirements:

A valid passport for at least six months from the date of travel with at least one entire unused page
A completed visa application form can be obtained from the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in your country or be downloaded from the official website of the Chinese Embassy in your country.
Two 2" X 2 (inch)" passport photos (either white& black or color) should be affixed to the visa application form
For Chinese Nationals now resident or naturalized in another country, the former Chinese passport is needed.
Related documents explain one's reasons to enter China. An invitation letter or a travel itinerary confirmed by a travel agency in China or an air tickets or hotel reservation files are all acceptable as the explanation of a traveler's reason for entry.

How to Apply:

An individual traveler can come to the embassy or consulate in their native country in person or through a third party (e.g. a travel agency or operator) to apply for his Chinese tourist visa.

No pre-contract is needed.
The embassy or consulate does not accept any visa applications sent by mail or postal services.
The process is straightforward and usually takes four to five working days. For express processing within one working day (any hand-in before 11:30 can be finished before 15:00), an extra fee of USD30 is charged and the express processing within two or three days cost an extra fee of USD 20.
Some travel agencies or operators handle a group tourist visa file for their tourists. However, this kind of group visa is actually not very convenient for tourists because all the group members are required to enter into and exit from China on the same dates.

Apply for a multi-entry tourist visa:

The multi-entry tourist visa allows a tourist to enter into and exit from China on more than one occasion and the stay period is 60 days. Applicants are required to provide documents, giving a reasonable reason for multi-entry into China.

Visa Fee
Visa fee is different when applys in different countries. The following table shows the visa fees when applys in the Chinese Embassy in USA.

Entries of Visas U.S. Citizen Citizen of other countries
Single USD 140 USD 30
Double USD 140 USD 45
Multiple within half a year USD 140 USD 60
Multiple within one year USD 140 USD 90
Multiple within two year USD 140    ---

I want to say
  • ReplyEdz
    3/15/2014 3:58:00 PM

    Hi,I am a Philippine passport holder living here in the Phil and my boyfriend is a Canadian who is in Canada right now and he's not working in China either. We are planning to have a vacation in China, however he will be the one sponsoring or paying for the whole trip. I already visited 9 countries for the past 3 years. Will it help? I would like to ask if there is still a need for me to present my bank certificate/statement when I apply for an L visa. This will be my first time to travel in China but we were in Hong Kong last month. What are the requirements needed to prove that he will be paying for my expenses? Please advise. Thanks.

    • David :3/17/2014 9:41:00 PM

      your experience of visiting 9 countries will make it easier for you to get a Chinese visa. but, as this is your first time to China, you sitll need to present your bank statement. you can ask your boyfriend to write a supportive letter.

    • Edz :3/19/2014 10:21:00 AM

      Thanks a lot David. You're reply is highly appreciated. So in addition to his letter, I will still bring my bank statement when I apply for the L visa, am I correct? Thanks.

    • David :3/19/2014 10:45:00 PM

      yes.you also need to present travel itinerary and reservation of round-trip airline ticket and hotel.

    • anne :9/8/2014 11:10:00 AM

      Hi edz, did you already apply for a tourist visa in china? what requirements did you provide? thanks

  • Replyanne
    9/8/2014 11:04:00 AM

    Hello, I don't work actually so i cannot provide the ITR, COE but i can provide the bank statement that they require. My bf is the one who will shoulder all the expenses every time we travel. My question is Is there any chance that i can get a tourist visa. I really want to see the Great Wall of China. What other requirements do i need to provide to grant the tourist visa. Thanks alot

  • ReplyBim
    8/22/2014 9:02:00 PM

    My friend holds a PRC passport with a Singapre work permit n she has booked a flight to Hong Kong for a 5-day holiday. Her return ticket is back to Singapore. Does she needs to apply an entry permit?

    • Kina :9/1/2014 5:38:00 AM

      Yes, she has to apply for a HK entry permit in advance.

  • ReplyLanie Nicdao
    8/14/2014 3:49:00 AM

    We"ll go to disneyland in sept 12,, and we are planning to go to window of the world on sept 13 then go back to Hongkong on sept 13 before night time..so we only need a one day tour in shenzhen ...can we get visa here in philippines so that when we arrive in HK we are ready to ride in MTR to reach Shenzhen...im going there with my husband and 4yr old daughter. Thank you

    • Mani :8/17/2014 3:51:00 AM

      Hey, you may have no idea that HK visa is different from China mainland visa. For your stay in HK, no visa is needed according to the regulations. To tour Shenzhen, you need to apply for a visa in Philippines in advance.

  • ReplyLanie Nicdao
    8/14/2014 3:44:00 AM

    Hi! Im Melanie Nicdao from Philippines. We will go to Hongkong on September 12-14 and we'll do this tour all by ourselves alone. No travel agency. Can we get a china visa here in Philippines before we go to HK or we better get visa in Hongkong upon arrival there? Which is faster and more convenient? Which is cheaper?

    • Tina :8/17/2014 3:48:00 AM

      But Philippine passport holders are exmpt from visa in HK for no more than 14 days. That is to say, no visa is needed for your trip between Sep. 12 and Sep. 14. You just need prepare the round trip ticket and hotel reservation proof to get into HK.

  • ReplyMaria
    8/14/2014 1:40:00 AM

    Hi my name is Maria I have a few question about my visa application going to china , I had American husband who's working in china, I had all the the documents I need , but the problem is my nbi clearance is not yet ready,can I get visa if I can't bring nbi clearanceThank you

    • Rita :8/17/2014 3:46:00 AM

      If just for a regular L visa, it is fine to go to apply for a visa without bringing the NBI clearance as I know.

  • ReplyGib
    8/7/2014 11:41:00 AM

    Hi! Im visiting in china for the first time and have a chinese national friend living in shandong. I told him to prepare and invitational letter for me so its easier for my visa application process. At present, I'm 27yo, unemployed and still dependent to my parents. Do you have any idea of how to prepare an invitation letter so that i can tell to my friend who's a chinese national?

    • Dylan :8/11/2014 9:19:00 PM

      Juast ask your friend to send you an invitation letter with his name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp and his signature of the legal representative included. He can fax it or send it to you. Or you can print it out. Apart from that, you also need to prepare documents showing the itinerary in China including air ticket booking record for visa application.

  • ReplyGary Wiggins
    6/18/2014 8:30:00 PM

    I am from the US. I am in Manila. I wsnt to to China. I need visa and all travel artangements. I have a place to stay. I want to leave quickly. Thanks

    • Fred :6/21/2014 5:21:00 AM

      you need to apply the visa through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General. you can apply in Manila if you work or live there, but you need to go back to US to apply the visa if you are just a visitor in Manila.

  • ReplyNick
    5/16/2014 8:22:00 PM

    Hi. My girlfriend is a Filipina working in Shenzhen, China She wants to visit me in Calgary, Alberta Canada for her month's vacation. When applying for her tourist visa it turns out that she cannot provide a bank statement as her employer has been paying her directly and she has been sending most of it back to support her family in the Philippes. The agent at the tourist agency in Shenzhen (atlastoursagency.com) has informed us that she needs to establish a bank account and have $50usd per day for the number of days her visa will run - ie for a 3 month visa it would be approx $4500 usd. Is this true? Also is there anything I can do from my end to assist with the process and finally could this be a scam? So far my dealings with the agency seem to have been above board. I would appreciate any advice you may have on this subject. Thank you kindly

    • Roy :5/20/2014 4:21:00 PM

      Is she a nanny that you meet on blossoms? I had a similar invitation. I would say that you should be very cautious.

  • ReplyEdelyn
    5/14/2014 12:37:00 PM

    hi my boyrfriend is Chinese living in Shanghai, he ewant to visit but the problem is i dont have a bank statement with PHP 100,000 which one the requirements. i have a savings account with only 50,000 pesoe i just open a bank account a month. please help what should i do?

    • Karen :5/15/2014 5:32:00 AM

      Hi, Edelyn. You are suggested to consult the Chinese embassy directly for detail and exact information.