Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Entry to Hong Kong, Macau and Other Special Regions

Please note that Hong Kong and Macau, as two Special Administration Regions of China, have their own separate entry & exit regulations.

A foreign tourist traveling from mainland China to Hong Kong or Macau regions is required to apply for a Hong Kong or Macau visa. A visa to mainland China is also required when visitor traveling from Hong Kong or Macau to mainland China. For example, if you were traveling to Shanghai on May 1st (of course, now you have your Chinese single-entry tourist visa with you) and left for Hong Kong on May 3rd. After an overnight stay in Hong Kong, you were planning to visit Guangzhou in Guangdong Province on May 5th; you are required again to apply for another Chinese Tourist Visa. The best way to avoid this is to apply for a double-entry or multi-entry visa prior to leaving your country, which allows a traveler to enter China twice or multiple times during the specified visa period.

Things are the same for Macau.

Any travelers taking a group tour from Hong Kong or Macau to entering into the following Chinese mainland cities: Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou for a period of less than 6 days are exempt from entry visas.

Foreigners who want to visit Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Xiamen and other Special Economic Zones in China may apply directly to visa authorities in these zones for tourist visas. However, we do suggest travelers who need a visa for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa before traveling to China.

Passport holders of foreign countries (including those of Taiwan, Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR regions in China) who want to visit Tibet need Alien's Travel Permits issued by the Tourist Administration Bureau of Tibetan Autonomous Regions as well as a valid passport and a visa. The Chinese government allows only group touring in Tibet region and individual travelers are also required to travel under a group control in that region. Therefore, you can only obtain an Alien's Travel Permit through a travel agency. For details, please visit our Tibet Tour.

I want to say
  • Replyirene
    10/21/2015 7:31:00 PM

    I am from singapore. I'm going to zhuhai to visit a relative. If I stay longer than 14 days , can I hop over to macau for a day , stamp my passport & re - enter zhuhai again for another 14 days. Or must I travel to hongkong in order to extend another 14 days in zhuhai. Singapore passport no need visa to China. Please advise.

  • ReplyMike
    8/17/2015 5:26:00 AM

    Hi, my partner is a Filipino national and passport holder. We want to do a trip to Hong Kong and Macau for a total of 16 days. 10 days in Hong Kong at the start of our trip, then 6 days in Macau and finally on the last day returning to Hong Kong and going to the airport to get our flight home.I will be ok as I am an EU citizen but I'm aware that Filipino nationals are allowed 14 days stay in Hong Kong and 30 in Macau, but I am confused how it works if the total trip time is 16 days although we would only be in Hong Kong for 11 days total. Any advice would be really appreciated.

    • York :10/12/2015 4:26:00 AM

      Mike, it's OK. There won't be problems.

  • ReplyLa-Vita
    9/23/2015 8:12:00 PM

    Next year I am planning a trip for my husband and I to Hong Kong and want to go to Macau. Do I need a visa for both I plans to stay 2 weeks in Hong Kong and just about 3 days in Macau.

    • Selena :10/12/2015 3:55:00 AM

      Would you please tell me your husband and you nationality?

  • Replyangeline
    9/20/2015 5:05:00 AM

    Hi,good day ..i am a philippine passport holder,me and my school teacher has a plan to travel to hongkong and visit guangzhou for the canton fair on october 19-23 .. What will be the requirements for us to get a china visa?? And is it possible if my proffessor is my only sponsor for this travel??coz i dont have bank statement ..thank you for your answer ..

    • Vivian :10/12/2015 4:00:00 AM

      Hi, you need to get an invitation letter from the fair organizer. Apart from that, both of you need to prepare the following documents: a valid passport, a photocopy of the passport's data page, an application form, a recent passport style photo, an invitation letter, and a financial standing document. If you can't provide the financial proof, you can provide your student certificate and your professor's sponsor letter for you.

  • ReplyRYAN GEORGE DCOSTA,   India
    11/15/2012 11:36:00 PM


    • Kelly :11/16/2012 6:48:00 PM

      you have to obtain the chinese tourist visa for Zhuhai through the Chinese Embassy in India.
      if you go every day to Macau and back to Zhuhai, you need a multi-entry visa.

    • josephine :7/24/2015 7:59:00 AM

      i want to travel to macau , i have my round trip ticket , Certificate OF EMPLOYMENT , itr , company id .. and worth 30thousand pesos .. if this is okay ?

    • Kelly :10/12/2015 4:02:00 AM

      Yes, it's ok.

  • ReplyMauricio
    7/6/2015 5:10:00 AM

    Hi, I am from Colombia, I am in hong kong as tourist, i don't need a visa to stay here only during 3 months maximum, I would like to know if after that 3 months I go to china a week can I come back to HK to get another 3 months more? how many times I can to do this? can I to do this each time my 3 months as a tourist expire, coming into HK just with my passport? thank you very much for your answer, life bless you.

    • Alice :9/13/2015 4:49:00 AM

      Yes, you can go to China for a week after the 90 days run out and then reenter, but you can't always do this. If you do this too frequently, the officer may doubt your motivation and stops you from entering.

  • ReplyLee Vaun
    10/3/2014 5:54:00 AM

    Good Day! Hello, Im Lee Im from Philippines and planning to visit HK this coming January 2015. I will be travelling with my English partner.. We are planning to stay in HK for 13 Days will they still check my bank statement if my partner will be spending all the cost there? If still, will PHP 50,000 be enough? And also my friend told me that it will be 80% chances that Immigration wont allow me if I will stay there for 13 days.. She advised me that we will assume to stay there for 3 days so it will be smooth in the immigration and when we will be in HK we will just extend our days there up to 13 Days and will just rebook my return flight.. Will be that okay? And also the hotel voucher should be on my name? Thank you

    • Ted :10/16/2014 6:01:00 AM

      Personally speaking, your friend's idea can be a good choice. There is no requirements for the bank statement. Howeve, the more, the better. You are suggested to ask your teacher to prepare a proof to show that she/he can cover your expense. You need to put your name on the hotel voucher, too. If your name is not listed on that, you may also get rejected.

    • Ramona d. Dimla :8/30/2015 2:56:00 PM

      Hi im planning to have a vacation this coming sept 2015 together with my 2 sisters i want to spend our bdays together at Hongkong and i will be the one who will pay the expenses i am not employed here but i am financially stable because i have an arab fiancee, before i tried to go alone in singapore but the immigration offloaded me. Do you think do i have any chance again together with my sisters and what paper they would need from me... Thanks in advance hope you'll reply

  • ReplyAprille Mae
    6/25/2015 2:57:00 AM

    hi, I just want to inquire co'z I'm planning to visit my friend in Guangdong,but have not yet the exact date.. and i will take the bus going there from here in hongkong, do i need to apply for a visa too?

    • Jina :9/6/2015 5:51:00 AM

      Yes, you need to apply for it.

  • ReplyMia
    6/22/2015 11:19:00 AM

    Hi. Good evening. I'm a philippine passport holder and I am currently here in macau. I entered macau last month and went in hkg last week and stayed there for overnight and went back to macau. I'm planning to go to mainland China by the end of the month coz my 30 days visa will expire and eventually go back to macau the next day for a 20 days extension. Now my question would be ' I'm going to dubai by the month of July and I'm planning to depart from hkg. Is there gonna be a problem for double entry? Coz to sum it up I will stay in macau for 46 days, then hkg an overnight, mainland China an overnight also. Thank you.

    • Frank :6/23/2015 3:06:00 AM

      I think there won't be problems.

  • ReplyRajnish Singla
    6/21/2015 5:13:00 AM

    Hi,We are a family of four from India and travelling to Hong Kong on 20th July. We plan to board Star Cruise Virgo (Hong Kong-High Seas-Hong Kong) and will visit Macau for a day. My question is, do we need multiple entry Hong Kong visa to visit Macau and boarding Star Cruise or single entry visa is OK? Is multiple entry visa available on arrival for Indians?Thanks for your response.

    • Nancy :6/23/2015 3:08:00 AM

      Rajnish, actually, as long as your stay in Hong Kong does not exceed 14 days and in Mcau does not exceed 30 days, you don't need the entry permit.