Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Entry to Hong Kong, Macau and Other Special Regions

Please note that Hong Kong and Macau, as two Special Administration Regions of China, have their own separate entry & exit regulations.

A foreign tourist traveling from mainland China to Hong Kong or Macau regions is required to apply for a Hong Kong or Macau visa. A visa to mainland China is also required when visitor traveling from Hong Kong or Macau to mainland China. For example, if you were traveling to Shanghai on May 1st (of course, now you have your Chinese single-entry tourist visa with you) and left for Hong Kong on May 3rd. After an overnight stay in Hong Kong, you were planning to visit Guangzhou in Guangdong Province on May 5th; you are required again to apply for another Chinese Tourist Visa. The best way to avoid this is to apply for a double-entry or multi-entry visa prior to leaving your country, which allows a traveler to enter China twice or multiple times during the specified visa period.

Things are the same for Macau.


Any travelers taking a group tour from Hong Kong or Macau to entering into the following Chinese mainland cities: Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou for a period of less than 6 days are exempt from entry visas.

Foreigners who want to visit Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Xiamen and other Special Economic Zones in China may apply directly to visa authorities in these zones for tourist visas. However, we do suggest travelers who need a visa for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa before traveling to China.

Passport holders of foreign countries (including those of Taiwan, Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR regions in China) who want to visit Tibet need Alien's Travel Permits issued by the Tourist Administration Bureau of Tibetan Autonomous Regions as well as a valid passport and a visa. The Chinese government allows only group touring in Tibet region and individual travelers are also required to travel under a group control in that region. Therefore, you can only obtain an Alien's Travel Permit through a travel agency. For details, please visit our Tibet Tour.

I want to say
  • ReplyIvy
    8/28/2014 9:53:00 PM

    Good day! I'm from the Philippines, I and my BF will go to Macau this coming Dec.,we already have our round trip tickets (Manila-Macau-Manila) and we are staying there for about 7days. Upon my Aunt's invitation, we will stay on her house who is currently working there w/ blue card(working visa). She will also shoulder some of our expenses.What other documents/requirements and how much money do we need to bring?Thank you

    • Kevin :9/1/2014 5:54:00 AM

      You also need to have an invitation letter of your aunt. Sometimes. you may be asked for showmoney when going through the immigration, 100USD per day. Just prepare that in case. As you mentioned that your aunt will shoulder some expenses, it is hard to tell how much you should take.

  • ReplyRebecca
    8/28/2014 9:43:00 PM

    Hello, I am planning to have a few days visit in HK to meet my boyfriend there. I have my passport, return ticket hotel reservation and pocket money. What else do I need? Thank you

    • Nick :9/1/2014 5:47:00 AM

      If your country is among the countries exempt from visa in HK, all you prepared are enough.

  • ReplyJoaquin
    8/28/2014 12:49:00 PM

    How do we lessen the chance of getting offloaded here in the philippines? We are going to HK (bought a travel package from a travel agency). Problem is I think we are a red flag to the IO because:We are freelancers, so we have no company id if they'll ask us. But we are financially capable to go through this trip.What we plan to bring:1. our etickets/roundtrip tickets (obviously)2. itinerary provided by the travel agency3. we are willing to print our bank statement of accounts to prove that we do have more than enough money4. Php10-15k of show money eachIs this enough for us to "pass"? Any suggestions?

    • Sally :9/1/2014 5:50:00 AM

      these documents are enough for your travel in HK and I believe you won't have any problem in applying for a visa.

  • Replyanthony
    8/31/2014 10:36:00 PM

    hi im a filipino currently working in brunei. im planning to visit hong kong for 3days in nov. from clark to hk. hk to clark. my question is do i need to pay philippine travel tax? im returning to my workplace from mln. thank you

  • ReplyCindy
    8/21/2014 12:56:00 AM

    Hi, Good afternoon. Just wanna ask. Twice offload. Im.going to.hong kong for vacation spend time of my american boyfrend, im staying with him, im a filipina. My problem is, the immigration need a AFFIDAVIT SUPPORT FROM.BOYFRIEND CERTIFIED BY PHIL. CONSULATE? My bf already go to phil. Embassy in hk, the officer said that only the member of family/relatives can get the affidavit. So, now what should i do? I wanna go back again in hong kong. Any idea. Pls help me

    • Cathy :8/21/2014 2:31:00 AM

      You are from Philippine?If so, you can enjoy a 14-free entry to HK with your passport, round trip tickets to HK and invitation letter from your BF. If yo stay longer, you can ask your boy friend to provide you an invitation letter to agree that he will be your sponsor during your staying HK. For more details, you may need to consult the HK Immigration Department for asking directly. If they really require it, you may only can use the free-entry to stay in HK.

  • Replyjushiel dela cruz
    8/20/2014 10:39:00 PM

    hi im from philippines..can i need ur help..im planning for tourist visa in macau.what are rhe requirements..if immgration asked me why im tourist visa what i should i say for them so that they didnt hold me..im afraid if they hold me..plz help me tell me if how to do..

    • Mona :8/21/2014 2:17:00 AM

      But according to the regulations, you don't need a visa for the purpose of tourism in macao. Philippines passport holders are allowed to stay there for 30 days without a visa. You just need to prepare the round trip ticket and hotel reservation proof.

  • ReplyAnne
    8/20/2014 8:33:00 AM

    Hi! I am a holder of ROC Taiwan Passport. i hv my PROC travel document and a single entry visa to Hong Kong. Upon arriving Hong Kong Intl airport, we will transit thru skypier going to Macau directly, from Macau, we will be back to HOng Kong on the same day. Will my single entry visa to Hong Kong ok? I

    • Yoyo :8/21/2014 2:21:00 AM

      Yes, your single entry visa is ok to enter HK, for you don't need to go through the immigration by ferry from Skypier to Macau.

  • ReplyMaria
    8/19/2014 8:17:00 AM

    I am travelling with a friend holding a taiwanese travelling doc and single entry visa. Could she enter macau as port of entry but travel back to hong kong as exit point?

    • Yoyo :8/21/2014 2:13:00 AM

      Yes, it is doable, but I heard the stayb duration should be within 7 days.

  • Replyjeremyfaith
    8/12/2014 4:00:00 AM

    Hi! I am a Filipino working in Singapore and I want to have a tour in Macau and Hongkong on February 2015. Is it possible for me to enter Macau from SG then exit from Hongkong going back to SG? Tickets will be SIngapore-Macau then Hongkong-Singapore. Thank you.

    • Robinson :8/13/2014 10:05:00 PM

      Yes, it is fine to buy ticket like this. As you are filipino, you are exempt from visa to stay in on more than 30 days in Macau and no more than 14 days in Hong Kong. You just need to show the around trip ticket and hotel reservation proof to enter Macao and HK.

  • Replykz
    8/7/2014 9:51:00 PM

    We booked a ticket Philippines to Hongkong & Macau to Philippines for a 4day tour. We have our round trip tickets already , a hotel voucher in Hongkong only since we will not be staying in Macau. We'll just be there for a wholeday tour and exit Macau to Philippines in the evening. Do we need show money in both Hongkong and Macau? How much? What other documents should we prepare to avoid problems with the immigration? Thanks.

    • Susan :8/11/2014 9:12:00 PM

      Generally, the round trip air ticketa nd hotel vouch are enough. If you wanna make sure that everything will be fine, prepare a bank statement of the lastest 6 months.