Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Entry to Hong Kong, Macau and Other Special Regions

Please note that Hong Kong and Macau, as two Special Administration Regions of China, have their own separate entry & exit regulations.

A foreign tourist traveling from mainland China to Hong Kong or Macau regions is required to apply for a Hong Kong or Macau visa. A visa to mainland China is also required when visitor traveling from Hong Kong or Macau to mainland China. For example, if you were traveling to Shanghai on May 1st (of course, now you have your Chinese single-entry tourist visa with you) and left for Hong Kong on May 3rd. After an overnight stay in Hong Kong, you were planning to visit Guangzhou in Guangdong Province on May 5th; you are required again to apply for another Chinese Tourist Visa. The best way to avoid this is to apply for a double-entry or multi-entry visa prior to leaving your country, which allows a traveler to enter China twice or multiple times during the specified visa period.

Things are the same for Macau.


Any travelers taking a group tour from Hong Kong or Macau to entering into the following Chinese mainland cities: Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou for a period of less than 6 days are exempt from entry visas.

Foreigners who want to visit Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Xiamen and other Special Economic Zones in China may apply directly to visa authorities in these zones for tourist visas. However, we do suggest travelers who need a visa for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa before traveling to China.

Passport holders of foreign countries (including those of Taiwan, Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR regions in China) who want to visit Tibet need Alien's Travel Permits issued by the Tourist Administration Bureau of Tibetan Autonomous Regions as well as a valid passport and a visa. The Chinese government allows only group touring in Tibet region and individual travelers are also required to travel under a group control in that region. Therefore, you can only obtain an Alien's Travel Permit through a travel agency. For details, please visit our Tibet Tour.

I want to say
  • Replyeurica
    10/28/2014 3:15:00 PM

    hi I would like to ask if it is possible to enter macau as a tourist but i dont have a hotel acommodation, instead a friend whose working there? do I ave to present a invitation letter from him?

  • ReplyBaisakhi
    10/27/2014 3:28:00 AM

    I am an Indian. I shall visit Hong Kong from 22 to 26th. I know for Indian, the HK visa is on arrival. Can I go to Macau for 1 day visit in a ferry? Do I get a VOA at Macau or I need to apply separately one for visiting Macau?

    • Jimmy :10/28/2014 5:55:00 AM

      You enjoys a 30-day free entry to visit Macau, so even a VOA is not needed. You can only use your passport, ferry ticket to/back from Macau to visit that place.

  • Replyrhose
    10/25/2014 9:23:00 PM

    hi again,am verry confuse bout my situation.my working visa in hongkong expired last october 20,instead of going in macau to exit and back again i desided to go back home in my hometown country philippines.now for only a week i've wanted to go back again to.hongkong to find another job.is it still posible?help pls asap....thanx!

    • Dean :10/28/2014 5:53:00 AM

      It is still possible, since you exit HK before the expiring date. Please do not worry. Remember to apply for a work visa after you get a new job.

  • Replytrish roxas
    10/25/2014 6:54:00 PM

    Hello Sir&Madam?I just want to ask for advice if what they might going to ask me in immagration going to HK it will be my first trip as a tourist. I am going to prepare my roundtrip ticket itineray doc and hotel reservatiom, since I am unemployed but receiving money support from my fiancee every 20th of the month. I am financial secured and I have few credit cards. What my question is are they that strict? And what they might going to ask me? Since me and my fiancee are going to meet in HK am I going to need another documents for that?Hopping u to help me.Thanks,godbless.

    • Sara :10/28/2014 5:52:00 AM

      Maybe they may ask you to show your bank statement, ask your purpose to HK, your travel plan, etc. You are suggested to prepare a bank statement, at least a letter to prove that your fiance will support your traveling, otherwise, you may get rejected at the immigration.

  • ReplyFlorimel Babiera
    10/25/2014 5:21:00 AM

    Hi ,I and my Italian boyfriend wanna spend Christmas in hongkong and Macau.i had return tickets and enough money for my full duration there.Is it ok my boyfriend gonna book hotel with both our name?is that will allow me in the immigration here?thanks ...

    • Lilian :10/28/2014 5:48:00 AM

      Since you will go to HK with your bf, so it is OK to use the hotel booking for passing the immigration. Please do not worry.

  • Replyann orense
    10/24/2014 9:41:00 PM

    hi i'm from Philippines. I am18 years old and I want to travel to macau alone, may I ask what are the documents and things I need to prepare. I will be staying in my tita's house their. thank you.btw, i'm a first timer

    • Moore :10/28/2014 5:38:00 AM

      You enjoy a 30-day free entry to visit Macau. You are suggested to prepare your valid passport, an invitation letter from your tita and the immigration officer may require these documents.

  • ReplyThelma
    10/23/2014 7:58:00 PM

    Hi, my family and my dad whose a filipino passport holder are planning to travel hongkong and shenzhen thru package tour, does my father require visa to enter shenzhen? your prompt reply is very much appreciated. Thank you.

    • Sharon :10/28/2014 5:37:00 AM

      Your father needs to have a visa for Shenzhen.May I ask is the tour agency a Philippine one or one based in HK or Macau?

  • ReplyTaiki
    10/22/2014 4:00:00 AM

    Hi. I want to find a method to come back Hong Kong because now, I stay in Macau for training and I want to go to Hong Kong for visit 1 day but my visa is allow the first entry make in Hong Kong International Airport. Please help me asap

    • Edison :10/28/2014 5:35:00 AM

      Probably, you can try to apply for a single entry Tourist/Transit one for visiting HK through a tour agency in Macau.

  • ReplyVanny Cajas
    10/26/2014 6:26:00 AM

    Hi! I am a Philippine passport holder. I went to HK to see my sister who is a permanent resident there. Before my 14- days tourist visa have expired I exited to Macau and stayed. There for 30 days then exited to China and went back to Macau and was granted another 20 days. I have stayed there with my friend who works there. But before my 20 days macau tourist visa will end, i would like to go to HK again to my sister and plans to stay there for another week before going back to the Philippines. Is that possible or will I be questioned? My sister will provide an invitation letter for me and indicate that I will be staying to her place plus a photocopy of her HK ID and will also bring my return ticket to Philippines. Are those enough for me not to be questioned? Hoping for any response, i would really appreciate it. Thank you!

    • Duncan :10/28/2014 5:57:00 AM

      Personally speaking, it is possible. The officer may ak you some questions about this, but it may not affect the final result. Show the officer the necessary documents, there is no big problem.

  • ReplyEdward Tong
    10/15/2014 8:37:00 AM

    Hi i am a Malaysian. I will be having a business trip from Singapore to Guangzhou for 2 days then to Shanghai for 3 days, then leave Shanghai back to Singapore. My flight will be from Singappre to Hong Kong, then i will travel by car into Guangzhou. 2 days later i will be traveling by car back to Hong kong to take a flight to Shanghai. I assum i need a double entry visa in this case. But why the embassy issued a single entry one instead??

    • Levi :10/16/2014 5:55:00 AM

      For your situation, you may need to consult the embassy for the reasons. Personally speaking, you need to have a double entry, since you will enter China twice, Guangzhou and Shanghai. Maybe you did not provide the enough documents to the embassy to show that you need to enter twice.