Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • Replyarjun
    8/20/2014 4:18:00 AM

    hello Sir,Madam! I want to work in macau as waiter I have an good experience also is it possible?

    • Tiana :8/21/2014 2:24:00 AM

      Yes, it is possible. But you need to apply for a work visa for that.

  • Replyjonas
    8/9/2014 9:05:00 AM

    hello im filipino national i just wanna if do i have to get a working visa to get a job in macau ? and what if i get a tour and find a job in macau. is it okay to find a job ?...

    • Martin :8/11/2014 9:01:00 PM

      To get a work visa, you have to find a job first, because work visa application requires the employment certificate. And it is fine to find a job during your trip there. Once you get a job, you are recommended to apply for a work visa.

  • Replyrita
    8/2/2014 10:19:00 PM

    Hi I travel with a British Passport although i' live in Australia ,would I be allowed to stay 30 days or 6 months

    • Alina :8/3/2014 11:38:00 PM

      6 months.

  • Replykristine
    8/2/2014 9:43:00 AM

    hi..i overstayed in macao for almost 2 yrs.,,i want to know how long will i wait to go back again in macao?

    • Rose :8/3/2014 11:43:00 PM

      at least one year later

  • ReplyPrakash kc
    7/31/2014 4:48:00 PM

    Hi I am neplese pasport holder working in Macau. I would like to do small business in Macau may I know about business visa and what is the idea can you plz tell me thanks ..!

    • Susan :8/3/2014 11:48:00 PM

      U can search the official wesbite of Macau Immigration Services of Public Security Police Force to get more info. Or dial 853-2872 5488 for any consultation.

  • ReplyBru
    7/30/2014 1:09:00 AM

    Hi Im Bru, can u help me pls, Im working in hongkong right but I went to macau to wait for my visa for 8weeks,Now im in hongkong working, after three week i want to go back in macau for my friends birthday.Can I stillallowed to go back in Macau beacuse Ive UV?Thank you

    • Juana :8/3/2014 11:50:00 PM

      Don't worry! You are allowed to enter Macao again.

  • Replyaoadnarim
    7/29/2014 12:55:00 PM

    Hi! Im a Filipino passport holder working in Macau for two months now. I can stay until Oct 2014 and my blue card will be released on August 8, 2014. Just want to ask what would happen if i resign or the employer terminates the contract before the contract ends? can I got back to Macau again after some time?

    • mike :7/29/2014 9:47:00 PM

      May I know what type of visa are you holding now? Anyway, before your blue card getting expire, I suggest you apply for a visa in Macao Immigration Department. With a legal stay permit or proof, you can stay in macao till Oct. Otherwise, you will be denied to go back to Macao later for your overstay.

  • ReplyPrakashkc010gmail.com
    7/28/2014 7:06:00 AM

    I am Nepalese passport holder now working in Macau but I want do business there can I ..? If can what is the idea..?

    • Susan :7/29/2014 9:33:00 PM

      Yes, you can do business there. If you would stay in Macao longer than your job contract duration, you'd better extend your visa or apply for a new one in Macao Immigration Department.

  • ReplyJames
    7/23/2014 3:01:00 PM

    Hi I'm Jam I'm worked before in Macau as nanny I resigned last May because I visiting to my husband in UAE and now I want to visit again to Macau, it is possible or not???

    • Ryan :7/29/2014 2:34:00 AM

      Personally speaking, it is possible.

  • Replyjoana
    7/21/2014 4:24:00 AM

    hi i just want to ask..i am a filipino passport holder and i am here now in India as a tourist and i want to go to macau also so from india to macau do i need to show the macau immigration also a return ticket..do macau immigration will ask me my return ticket when i reach macau?hoping for you reply..

    • Carmen :7/29/2014 2:35:00 AM

      If you have already booked the returning tickets, you are suggested to show it to make sure that you can enter Macau smoothly. It is uncertain that they will ask your for seeing your return tickets.