Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyFlordeliza T. Buno
    4/13/2014 1:19:00 AM

    I was overstay for one day in macau when i surrendered myself. Am i banned from entering macau? For how long? The immigration didn't give me any letter and my passport didn' t have any mark or stamp about being banned or whatever. How soon can I go back to macau? It has been 3 months since I arrived here. If i go back within this month will I be allowed by the immigration to enter macau?

    • Jeremy :4/13/2014 10:54:00 PM

      3 months is enough, and you can go to Macau now.

  • Replykuldeep singh
    1/26/2014 6:25:00 PM

    Hallo sir/ madam I m from india. I want to go macao.I hired a agent he will takes 350000 rupees from me fir macao workpermit 2 year in casino.He said my salary will be 70000 indian rupees.So plz guide me.can I earn 70000 per month in the job of casino as a security guard Thanks

    • Jagdeep SinghJa :4/10/2014 6:50:00 AM

      Hi sir , I am from (Punjab) India . I am also in same position . One Ejent also demanding 3.50 lac for security job in Macao . If u doing this job plz tell me is it Gud job ?my no is 9592906922 Jagdeep Singh .my mail I'd is Jagdeep_sandhu48@uahoo.com I am waiting your answer thxx

  • ReplyRuk man Sunuwar
    4/1/2014 1:14:00 PM

    Hi I am nepalese pasport holder, right now I am here in Philippine but m planing visit on May 10 days macaw from here so how can I get visa and what is the requirement document plz advice me thanks Ruk man

    • Brenda :4/1/2014 10:07:00 PM

      you can apply the visa through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in The Philippines. requirements:your passport, a recently taken passport size photo, a fullly complete visa application form, round trip air tickets to Macau, hotel reservation, and your visa or stay permit in The Philippines.

  • ReplySanaz
    3/27/2014 2:02:00 AM

    Actually I have single visa of china & now I am in shenzhen.I would like to go macao so can I enter back to china airport & go back to iran if I don't have multiple visa??Sanaz

    • David :3/30/2014 10:46:00 PM

      no,you can not re-enter Mainland China with the single entry visa.

  • Replyysanell
    3/26/2014 11:12:00 AM

    I was working in Macau for more than a year and my agency renewed my contract for another 2 years. Unfortunately, this January I forgot to renew my visa and I was 2 days overstay so I went to the Immigration to ask what I'm gonna do. They asked me to pay for my overstay so I paid. Unfortunately, my passport was expired at the same time so I went to Philippine embassy for renewal. Because of that, I was overstay again for another day because my passport was still in the embassy. I asked if I will pay again for my one day overstay but they didn't let me. They told me to go back to the Philippines. For the meantime that my passport hasn't released yet, I went to the immigration everyday to report. My agency did everything to help me stay but i need to go back to the Philippines as told by the immigration. I don't have any marks on my passport and I wasn't asked to pay for my one day overstay. I voluntarily submit myself to the immigration when I learned that my visa was expired. It's just that I forgot to renew my visa because I thought that I was given 2 years contract by my agency. How soon do you think can I go back to macau and work again? My mother is a resident of macau. thanks a lot if you answer my queries.

    • Brenda :3/26/2014 9:59:00 PM

      i think you can go back now.

  • ReplySanaz
    3/26/2014 12:36:00 PM

    HiI am Iranian & now I am in china for visiting & my visa validity is for 1 month & also have the Hong Kong visa for 2 months too so I am very interested in visiting macao too so do I need visa for going to macao or can I get it in the airport?? Meanwhile my chineese visa is not multiple.Regards,Sanaz

    • Jeremy :3/26/2014 9:58:00 PM

      yes, you need to apply the Macau visa, but you can obtain it at the airport upon arrival in Macau. since your Chinese visa is not multiple, you can not re-enter Mainland China after your Macau trip.

  • Replycatherine
    3/21/2014 12:35:00 AM

    hi im a filipino passport holder, just want to ask whenever we go to macau as a tourist and that good for 1month, can we able to find a work their? i mean is it possible if we go their in macau as a tourist can we find a job??

  • Replysammantha
    3/17/2014 3:10:00 PM

    i am filipina working here in qatar a cleaner im resigning in my company so im going back to the philippines . but i want to have 3 days tour in macau via hotel voucher before going in my home country it is possible to stay longer in macau since i have friend there ?

    • Jeanifer :3/17/2014 9:54:00 PM

      as a Filipino passport holder, you can stay in Macau for 30 days without a visa.

  • Replyteresa
    2/6/2013 5:52:00 AM

    hi im a filipino i stayed in macau for 50 days i visited my husband he has a work there in macau unfortunately i went back here in the philippines and i plan to go back in macau again to visit again my husband who worked how many days do i need to stay here in the phillippines before i can go to macau again thank you..

    • Angelica :9/3/2013 7:39:00 AM

      If u use all 50dats that they given to you .you aCant go back there in Macau you have to be out in the Macau then after that you can enter again and they will give 30days

    • miranda :1/22/2014 5:25:00 AM

      after how many days she come back? and how many days she allowed to stay? i mean the visa is it 30 days again?

  • ReplyMary
    3/10/2014 9:37:00 AM

    Hi,i'm a filipino and this is my first time to travel to macau and i have a cousin that will support me when i visit there, can you help me about the interview in the immigration? What kind of questions are they asking?