Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyMet
    11/16/2014 9:52:00 AM

    Hi / I am Turkish passport holder, I would to ask how many days should be in between 2 entrance for Turkish passport holder for Macau ?

    • Nadia :11/23/2014 8:23:00 PM

      Generally, there is no limitation on the duration between two entrances, but it cannot be too frequent.

    • Met :11/24/2014 12:35:00 AM

      Thank you very much ! I appriciated your help Happy Working

  • ReplyKristina
    11/18/2014 12:47:00 AM

    Hi, I've worked in Macao sometime back and had to termintate my work visa in macao in Sept due to company restructuring. I'm now based in HK instead. Can i still enter Macao as a tourist as i understand that there's a 6-months period which i'm not sure if it's applicable?

    • Lisa :11/23/2014 8:18:00 PM

      May I know whether you hold a work permit due to your previous job? If so, you can stay till the expiry date of the permit, so the 6-months left should be still valid. In case that the customs are too strict, you can tell me which country you are from. Poeple from some countries are exempt from visa in Macao, so that you can stay there for some days as a tourist.

  • ReplyMANISH
    11/17/2014 9:54:00 PM

    HiMy friend is from Colombia. Now she is in china and Hong Kong on tourist visa. She want to travel to india also. Can u tell me how she get india visa from hongkong or china. Thx

    • Samir :11/23/2014 8:22:00 PM

      Hi, I can just tell you to have a try at Indian embassy in Beijing or a consulate in Hong Kong (16 D, United Centre, 95 Queensway,Hong Kong), Shanghai or Guangzhou.

  • Replykaliyaperumal
    11/10/2014 5:51:00 AM

    Hello sir or madamI am frm india.. am graduate in hotel management am looking for waiter job in macau. Am havng one agent with me. He told told arrange the job for me.. my qustion is it is possible?? Indian can get the work permit visa for macau frm india itself??? Pls reply thanking you

    • Jonno :11/23/2014 8:27:00 PM

      Yes, of course. As long as you have all the required documents, it is fine to get a work visa to work there. There is no limit on country as I know.

  • ReplyJoey
    11/8/2014 10:12:00 AM

    Hi! I am from Korea. I just wonder how long does it take time to get a work visa in Macao after sign the letter of intent?I heard that i should get a temporary work visa first.

    • Lina :11/23/2014 8:34:00 PM

      Generally, the process takes 15 working days and the time may vary from case to case. I've never heard about the temporary work visa.

  • ReplyErin
    11/5/2014 3:13:00 PM

    Hi, I'm planning to go to Macau by next month to find a job. Is it possible to get a job in one month? Thanks!

    • Junno :11/23/2014 8:35:00 PM

      Yes, as long as you try hard, it is fine to get a job in a month. Also you can turn a certain agency to help you find a job sooner.

  • Replyjoii
    11/22/2014 12:50:00 AM

    What is the penalty for a Filipino citizens who overstayed in Macau for 10 days?

    • Diana :11/23/2014 8:11:00 PM

      I was wondering why you didn't apply for the stay extention in advance. Anyway, if they are aware of your overstay, you will be fined MOP500. If they haven't found that, just leave soon.

  • ReplyKrishna
    6/22/2014 4:05:00 PM

    Hi, my name is Krishna i have nepali and indian citizenship and passport and I worked in macau 14 months with my nepali passport now I am living in india and I want to go back to macau from india for a job so let me know is there any problem to get a job for dual citizenship holder.

    • Joe :6/28/2014 5:10:00 AM

      Generally, the dual citizenship won't cause any problem for finding a job there.

    • Rupesh :11/19/2014 8:56:00 PM

      Please Krishna can you let me know which agency provides job. Am already in Macau now and looking for job.My email : rsdarda86@yahoo.co.uk

  • Replyhannah
    10/29/2014 11:21:00 PM

    Hi. Gud day!May I ask if we need to apply for a visa from macau going to zhongzhan? Our Hotel is located there but we dont have any travel tour/guide.Thanks!

    • Allen :11/4/2014 10:53:00 PM

      You mean to Zhongshan?If so, you can try to apply it through a local tour agency to visit Zhongshan. But to be honest, it is not assured that you can get it in the end. Anyway, you can have a try and good luck with you.

  • ReplySergey
    3/9/2014 11:26:00 AM

    Hello, please help me with dilemma. I have been banned from Macau for 3 years, about 2 years ago. and i have been HK resident for about 9 month now, i would like to find out if i can lift my ban now since i have become HK resident and it have only 1 year left on my ban. Where can i get this information? thank you

    • mel :11/8/2014 2:55:00 AM

      bro how long you overstayed in macau that they give you 3 years banned