Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyBhanu Sudhir Pratap Singh
    6/18/2015 8:40:00 PM

    I am an Indian passport holder. I have single entry tourist visa to china. currently I am in Guangzhou. I have a return flight from Hong kong. Before going to Hong Kong I want to go to Shenzhen and Macau. Please advise me the route from Guangzhou to hongkong via Shenzhen and Macau, and the visa regulations.

    • Helen :6/23/2015 3:48:00 AM

      As for your case, here is the recommended travel route:Guangzhou - Shenzhen - Macau - Hong KongTo Shenzhen, you can take a bullet intercity train at Guangzhou Station or the East Station. You can arrive in around 1.5h. To Macau, you are suggested to take a ferry at Shenzhen Shekou Port to arrive in around an hour. From Macau to Hong Kong, many ferries are available at the Maritime Ferry Terminal and the Taipa Temporary Ferry Terminal. If you wanna head for HKIA directly from Macau, the Maritime Ferry Terminal shall be the best option.As for visas, if you stay in Hong Kong for not more than 14 days and stay in Macau for not more than 30 days, you don't need them.

  • ReplyDavid
    6/2/2015 9:40:00 AM

    Hi, I have an ongoing project in Macau. I have a couple of crew who have applied for their blue cards but we havent heard anything back. We are expecting to hear in the next 3 to 6 weeks if they have been approved. My question is If I have an application for a blue card in process, can I enter Macau on a business visa whilst Im waiting for the blue card approval?

    • Kate :6/8/2015 5:08:00 AM

      Yes, you can.

    • david :6/8/2015 2:57:00 PM

      Hi Kate, how do you know this?

  • ReplyMarvil
    4/28/2015 12:57:00 PM

    Hello thank you for the reply. So it's possible that my brother-in-law will be the one to get my daughter or me? my brother-in-law is now a blue card holder and i will just start my work this may in macau and i want to get my daughter to stay and study there.

    • Frank :5/11/2015 4:58:00 AM

      Hi Marvil, both your brother-in-law and you can sponsor your daughter. However, it would be better if you are the sponsor because you have blood relationship with your daughter.

  • ReplyAmber
    5/10/2015 8:32:00 PM

    Hi, I'm a filipino, blue card holder. I just resigned in my recent job. But i just wanna know if once my visa will be cut and i will used my 10 days to stay here, after that i wl go back to philippines right, is it possible for me to come back here after one month? I've heard from someone that there's no ban anymore but i want to make sure first. Thank you, will be waiting for your response. God bless!

    • Eva :5/11/2015 5:03:00 AM

      Ameber, I heard many people saying that after your blue card is cut, you shall be banned to enter Macao for six months. You can confirm this point with the immigration office.

  • ReplyCarmen
    5/8/2015 7:04:00 PM

    Hi I would like to know if I need a visa to transit through Macau on my way to Hong Kong for one day? I'm in Guangzhou at the moment. Thanks

    • David :5/11/2015 5:02:00 AM

      Hi, if you are not entering Macau and only stay in the transit area, the visa is not required.

  • Replyrohit
    5/7/2015 3:36:00 PM

    HiI am indianI want to work as a bouncer in macau or as a security guardIF i get job in macau Then can I extend my work visa again?And I want to know minimum how much salary can I get there?Must reply please

    • Daniel :5/11/2015 5:00:00 AM

      Rohit, you can extend your work visa at the Public Security Police Force in Macao, but whether the extension application will be approved remains unknown.

  • ReplyPearl
    4/28/2015 12:01:00 AM

    Hi ma'am/sir good day! I have overstayed for almost 2 yrs in macau and one time caught by macau officer. I just want to know how many years of banned that i cannot enter in macau? And is it possible to go back, find a job and process my working permit? Thank you

    • Vivian :4/28/2015 6:01:00 AM

      Pearl, as your overstaying situation is serious, I'm afriad your name has been added to the immigration office's blacklist. Therefore, it's very likely that your future application and entry will be rejected.

  • ReplyHopeful_star
    4/27/2015 1:29:00 PM

    Hi! I'd like to know how much money do i need to carry with me if i'm planning to stay in a cheap/affordable hotel in Macau while on tour. That includes food. I am from the Philippines by the way. Thank you

    • Vicky :4/27/2015 11:49:00 PM

      It’s required by the Macao Immigration Office that you have at least MOP 5000 in your bank account or at hand, which could prove that you can afford your living in Macao.

  • ReplyAdnan
    4/27/2015 9:55:00 AM

    dear i have a meeting in ZHUHAI , i m a pakistani national and will travel from UAE ...i have UAE residence visa .. profession is Admn. Manager..so please let me know what will be the procedure , i just want only 1 week stay..

    • Bob :4/28/2015

      Adnan, so you are applying for mainland visa, right? If yes, you should get an M type from the embassy or consulate in UAE. First, prepare the following documents, such as your passport, passport copy, an application form, a recently-taken color bare-headed photo, the original and photocopy of your UAE residence permit, an invitation letter from the company holding the meeting, and other document required by the consular office. Then go there to apply for the M type.

  • Replyian
    4/23/2015 4:13:00 PM

    Hi..i am from the philippines. And planning to visit macau to look for a job. will i be allowed to do that? And do you think there is a possibility of getting hired? I am working now as an accountant here in the philippines. Appreciate your response. Thanks!

    • Vivien :4/27/2015 4:26:00 AM

      Ian, you can first go to Macao and find a job within 14 days, so that you do not need the entry permit. After you job is finalized, you can apply for a work permit to stay longer.