Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyKick
    8/11/2015 6:13:00 AM

    Hi iam from india last year I overstayed for 3months in Macau. Now it has become a year . Now will I be allowed to enter macau?? Or will there be any problem.. Please suggest

    • Lina :10/12/2015 3:50:00 AM

      I'm afraid you cannot enter.

    • marianne joy bambico :3/27/2016 12:52:00 AM

      brother how long is ur banned in macau? cos me also im overstay in 3 months there please do reply or comment po if who know how many months or years before I entered to macau.. very big thanks po

  • ReplyRatna
    3/10/2016 5:41:00 AM

    Hi I am Nepali passport holder. I want to visit Macau, do I need invitation letter from Macau to apply for visa? If I get job in Macau in tourist entry permit, after that can I get working entry permit?

    • Anton :3/11/2016 2:23:00 AM

      If you just apply for tourist entry permit, the invitation letter is not necessary.As for your second question, I’m afraid it’s difficult for you to get work entry permit when you are in Macau with tourist entry permit. You may need to exit and apply for work entry permit in your home country and then re-enter to work.

  • Replyandreia
    4/10/2015 3:52:00 PM

    My boyfriend is from the philippines and he needs to extend his visa for a new job. is there any possible way i can help him obtain an extension? i am from macao.

    • Amanda :4/19/2015 5:20:00 AM

      Andreia, it's possible for him to get the extension at the Foreigners Subdivision of the Immigration Department. However, the allowed stay duration is not more than 90 days.

    • Andreia :10/4/2015 11:41:00 PM

      What documents do i need?Thank you

    • April :2/20/2016 11:35:00 PM

      Hi..i just want to ask what if i couldn‘t find a kob in macau what will happen to me..im staying here for 2 weeks

    • Nancy :2/22/2016 1:59:00 AM

      If so, I’m afraid you need to exit after 2 weeks.

  • ReplyNora
    2/11/2016 10:58:00 PM

    I'm a Myanamr citizen and studying in ROK. I want to visit Macau during vacation and do we need visa in advance or VOA is available for Myanmar citizens? Could you also please reply me through my email? Thank u so much

    • Lawrence :2/18/2016 2:48:00 AM

      Nora, you can get a VOA when you go there.

  • ReplyPerfect
    10/13/2015 5:27:00 AM

    Hi I'm a Cameroonian married to a chinese and living in Guangzhou. I wish to visit Macau. Do I need a visa. If yes, where can I get it.

    • James :12/6/2015 1:41:00 AM

      Yes, you need it and you can get it upon arrival.

  • Replycencherry
    12/4/2015 10:41:00 PM

    Hi. I am a holder of Philippine Passport and definitely Im a Filipino. I am planning to go Macau. Can I get chinese Visa in Macau so I can enter china? What are the requirements?

    • Gary :12/6/2015 1:46:00 AM

      Dear, I'm afraid not because you don't have Macau residential status. You had better apply for one from the Chinese embassy or consulate in your country.The required documents include your passport and a photocopy of its data page, an application form, a recently-taken bare-headed photo, and a financial standing proof. If you enter China for leisure sightseeing purpose, you also need to submit a copy of round-way tickets and hotel reservations.

  • ReplyNavid
    11/26/2015 11:17:00 PM

    Hi! I have a passport from Iran (Islamic Republic of Iran). I wish to visit Macau for a holiday for 3 days. Can I get a visa on arrival in Macau?

    • Cathy :12/6/2015 1:43:00 AM

      Yes, you can.

  • ReplySundeep
    10/27/2015 12:40:00 AM

    Hi, I am Holding Pakistan passport and working in Hong Kong and hold Hong Kong ID. To visit Maccau do I and my spouse (dependent Hong Kong visa and have Hong Kong ID) need visa.Thanks a lot.

    • Malen :12/6/2015 1:43:00 AM

      Sundeep, both you and your spouse need it. To apply for this paper, you need to go to the Commissioner Office of PRC Foreign Affairs Ministry in Hong Kong to submit the application.

  • ReplyKhursheda
    10/4/2015 3:17:00 AM

    Hi everyone. I have an internship in China on business visa and my visa requires me to cross the China border every 60-90 days. I would like to know if I can cross to Macau without visa as Im from Tajikistan and how much money do I need to carry with me? I will stay max one day. Thank you in advance.

    • Michelle :10/12/2015 3:44:00 AM

      You need the Macao entry permit, but you can get it upon arrival. The cost is MOP 100. You need to take at least MOP 5000 at hand.

  • Replyhalidou
    9/26/2015 9:38:00 AM

    Hello im hali from cameroon and currently living in shanghai china.is it possible for me to travel to macau on the 30th and apply for a business or even working visa? because the aim is to get a working visa with my new employers.

    • Rebecca :10/12/2015 3:46:00 AM

      Hali, no matter you travel to Macau as a tourist or you want to work there, you need an entry permit. I suggest you to apply for a work visa in advance directly at the Macao SAR Office in Beijing.