Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyNavin
    7/20/2016 6:28:00 PM

    Hi sir/madam I am a blue card holder and my blue card going to finish this month and I want to leave the company after contract finish but the company asking me to resigne is it Macau goverment rules or company cheating me? Can I get information, thank you.

    • Gloria :8/12/2016 4:57:00 AM

      Navin, based on what I know, there is no such kind of rule. You can consult with the company and ask about the reason.

  • ReplyEly
    6/14/2016 10:08:00 PM

    Hi there, I was issued Macau blue card about 3years ago. Recently working here in Canada. Is possible that my friend will get and do my Macau blue card cancellation? Thanks.

    • May :8/12/2016 4:53:00 AM

      Ely, you can entrust your friend to go there and cancel your blue card, but I cannot assure if it can be done successfully.

  • Replybon
    5/20/2016 1:23:00 PM

    hello sir gud day, just wanna ask, what if my 2 kids overstayed in macau for a year, what are the possible sanctions for us?my kids are 10 and 8 yrs of age. we have applied twice for their extension but twice denied, so we have no choice so we can take care of them until they reach high school, till they manage to take care of themselves.actually they were overstayed already of 3 days as of now.

    • Richard :5/28/2016 2:59:00 AM

      You should report their overstay to Immigration department as soon as possible, and then they need to pay the fine of MOP 500 per day. After that, they can apply for the exit pass to leave Macau.

  • Replylucky
    5/17/2016 3:28:00 AM

    Hello i am Pakistani and i have a business visa double entry. i need a Macau entry permit just for 2 days to exit from china and then come back to mainland PRC. Do i need entry permit in advance or i have to buy ticket and they will give me entry permit upon arrival. If i need entry permit in advance then how many days it will take?

    • Nancy :5/27/2016 11:58:00 PM

      Lucky, you need to apply for an entry permit to go to Macau and you should apply for it in advance. If you post your application to Macau immigration department to apply for it, usually, 3 weeks are needed. And if you apply for it from Beijing Office of Macau SAR government and your application is processed there, it will takes less time of 7 working days or so. You can contact with the office and confirm that. Call: (0086)10-58138010

  • ReplyBon
    4/26/2016 4:55:00 AM

    Hello need help here, just need to ask,what is the best reason to state in our application for the extension of stay/visa of our kids here in macau, my kids are 9 of age girl and a boy 7. My wife and i working here with blue card id, pls help us what would be the best reason to tell macau immigration so that our kids can stay with us as long we are working here, many thanks

    • No :5/14/2016 3:10:00 AM

      Bon, you can tell the truth and state that your kids are too young to take care of themselves. You need them to stay with you so that you can take good care of them.

    • Bon :5/15/2016 2:19:00 PM

      Hello sir/mam what if my children overstayed in macau what are the possible sanctions for us?

  • ReplyChristine
    5/5/2016 6:19:00 AM

    Hi, i am currently working here at macau and my contract/visa is until next year feb 2017. Since my passport will expire on august my entry permit is just a until july of this year. Is it possible if i dont finish my contract/entry permit, if i resign and find a new job here, is it true that i will be banned if i dont finish it... i found a better opportunity in the other company so please help me. Tnx

    • Peter :5/14/2016 3:14:00 AM

      Christine, I think you can do that. You can resign from your current company, and then cancel your employment permit. In this case, your new company can get you the new employment permit and other documents. After that, you can apply for the new work entry permit.

  • ReplyLucy
    4/25/2016 11:11:00 AM

    Hi, i m Vietnamese and wanna go to Macau for some day vacation. I m now staying in Philippines (tourist entry permit), can i apply for Macau entry permit here? And if there is any entry permit waiver programme for Vietnamese who hold valid American/Australia entry permit? Thanks?

    • Pun :5/14/2016 3:06:00 AM

      If you don’t have residence permit in Philippines, you are advised to apply for it in your own home country.Even though you hold American/Australian entry permit, you cannot enjoy free entry to Macau. You should apply for an entry permit in advance.

  • ReplyPearl
    4/28/2015 12:01:00 AM

    Hi ma'am/sir good day! I have overstayed for almost 2 yrs in macau and one time caught by macau officer. I just want to know how many years of banned that i cannot enter in macau? And is it possible to go back, find a job and process my working permit? Thank you

    • Vivian :4/28/2015 6:01:00 AM

      Pearl, as your overstaying situation is serious, I'm afriad your name has been added to the immigration office's blacklist. Therefore, it's very likely that your future application and entry will be rejected.

    • Bj :4/26/2016 4:18:00 AM

      Hi sir,what would be the possible best reason to state in tne application of extension visa, do you know someone experienced like that situation?

    • Charles :5/14/2016 3:15:00 AM

      Personally, I think the best way is to tell the truth.

  • ReplyRashid Mehr,   Pakistan
    12/6/2008 11:40:00 AM

    I am from Pakistan a widely traveled businessman. I wish to take holidays with my family to Macau! Do I need visa in advance or can I get visa at Macau Airport!!

    • 12/7/2008 8:00:00 PM

      WarriorTours.com :>Yes, you may apply a Macau Visa in advance from China Embassy in Pakistan or you may get a Visa on Arrival at the airport.

    • bishnu prasad khatiwada :5/13/2016 4:40:00 PM

      Hello

  • ReplyKick
    8/11/2015 6:13:00 AM

    Hi iam from india last year I overstayed for 3months in Macau. Now it has become a year . Now will I be allowed to enter macau?? Or will there be any problem.. Please suggest

    • Lina :10/12/2015 3:50:00 AM

      I'm afraid you cannot enter.

    • marianne joy bambico :3/27/2016 12:52:00 AM

      brother how long is ur banned in macau? cos me also im overstay in 3 months there please do reply or comment po if who know how many months or years before I entered to macau.. very big thanks po