Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • ReplyLen an
    9/12/2014 11:27:00 AM

    Hi I'm from philipiines. I'm planning to go at Macau on May 2015, and try my luck to find a job. Is it okay that I only have be wway ticket? I know I can stay only for 30days I will book my retureturning back ticket before my 30days expire. Thank u

    • Lily :9/24/2014 5:47:00 AM

      If you only have an one way ticket, you may get rejected at the immigration. But it is not assured.

    • Amy :9/25/2014 11:23:00 PM

      The PH immigration won't allow you to depart. You should provide a return ticket.

  • Replyvictor veloso
    10/5/2014 6:43:00 AM

    hello, what is the age limit for applying for a job in macau? thank you, will wait for your reply.

  • Replyhafsa
    9/19/2014 6:25:00 PM

    hi,i'm a student from Morocco and i wanna khow how much money will i need to visit Macau for about 15 days

    • Iva :9/24/2014 5:44:00 AM

      Do you mean the money on your bank statement you need to application a VOA or the expenses used in China?If you mean the bank statement, there is no specific requirements. So in general, the more, the better. If you mean the expense, it is a little bit hard to tell, because it depends on your trip. If you plan a budget traveling without shopping, it is suggested to prepare around 7000HKD for your trip.

  • Replybiju joseph
    9/18/2014 1:20:00 PM

    I am an indian i have chineese visa i can enter macau for two days

    • Judy :9/24/2014 5:45:00 AM

      You enjoys a 30-day free entry to visit Macau, so you can stay there for two days with your valid passport.

  • ReplyMJ
    8/28/2014 10:27:00 PM

    Hi. Im filipino. Im planning to tour in macau to find a job there. Should i take a round trip or one way ticket?

    • Tina :9/17/2014 11:09:00 PM

      To work there, you have to hold a work visa, which requires that u have to find a job in advance. So you have to show the round trip ticket for ur tour there,

  • Replymark
    9/17/2014 9:12:00 PM

    Hi, last 2010 i have jailed in macau for scratching a police car. Will they hold me in the immigration in china if i go there to work?

    • Mindy :9/17/2014 10:28:00 PM

      It is hard to say. Generally, they will hold you at the customs in a year. At this point, it would be fine to work there. But if the records of your acts can stiil be tracked, they may refuse your entry at the dorder. So you can just have a try. Good luck.

  • Replymitch
    9/15/2014 2:02:00 AM

    Hi just wanna ask.. how many days do I have to stay here in my country after I exit from macau?I have used the UTURN..but not the UV..Thank you.. filipino here

  • Replyarlyn
    9/2/2014 2:47:00 PM

    Hello im i just wnt to ask..I am a filipino citizen..im planning to go to macau for 4 days alone do i need invitation letter?wat are the requirements needed.please help me.

    • Rose :9/2/2014 8:48:00 PM

      No invitation letter is required. For Philippine people, you enjoy a 30-day free entry to Macau, so you only need to show your valid passport and your round trip tickets to enter Macau.

  • Replynica
    8/26/2014 6:45:00 AM

    Hi presently im in macau got my blue card earlier today, im married from philippines i want to bring them here to macau stay for good can i attach them to my bluecard?

    • Susan :9/1/2014 5:30:00 AM

      I'm afraid not. As I know, it is only for your personal use.

  • Replydiana medina
    8/23/2014 10:47:00 PM

    hi. i just want to ask if when am i allowed to go back to macau again as tourist. i've used my 50days, but not my UT.tnx in advance for the responce and God bless.

    • Sally :9/1/2014 5:28:00 AM

      Generally, you are still allowed to reenter Macau for visit. But don't do that too frequently, or the customs will refuse your entry in the future.