Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • Replyian
    4/23/2015 4:13:00 PM

    Hi..i am from the philippines. And planning to visit macau to look for a job. will i be allowed to do that? And do you think there is a possibility of getting hired? I am working now as an accountant here in the philippines. Appreciate your response. Thanks!

    • Vivien :4/27/2015 4:26:00 AM

      Ian, you can first go to Macao and find a job within 14 days, so that you do not need the entry permit. After you job is finalized, you can apply for a work permit to stay longer.

  • ReplyMarvil
    4/23/2015 5:54:00 AM

    Hello. can i ask if i can get my 4 year old daughter to stay and study in macau? I will be having my work at Galaxy hotel as Accountant clerk, my brother-in-law is also working there and he has a blue-card. Is it possible that my brother-in-law will be the one to get my daughter?

    • Flora :4/27/2015 4:30:00 AM

      Marvil, I think it's possible. You can apply for a dependant visa for her.

  • Replysajeev
    4/19/2015 9:18:00 AM

    i am an indian,i try to visit macau next month,if i go visit there can i search job?its possible?

    • Nancy :4/27/2015 4:25:00 AM

      Sajeev, as Indian citizens enjoy a free stay for 30 days in Macao, you can first go there. Find a job within the free stay period. Then apply for the work permit with the help of your employer.

  • Replyneil
    4/14/2015 1:51:00 PM

    Hi, to whom it may concern, i am an indian architect with indian passport working in macau for 2 years now on blue card, but the thing is I want to change the company, is it possible to do so by breaking a contract? I have good relation with my employer, what are the documents i need to submit to cancel my blue card properly? Is it true that after cancellation of blue card, one is banned from macau for 6 months? If my new company applies immediately for new work permit, am i not allowed to stay continuously, please help if anyone has any information, or if anyone can help me legally, any agency or law firm? Thanks in advance

    • Cindy :4/19/2015 5:53:00 AM

      Yes, I think it's possible to change the company. However, for detailed information, please contact the Public Security Police Force of Macao.

  • ReplyRhonna Mae Lozano
    3/17/2015 4:24:00 PM

    How many times can I enter Macau to stay for 30 days every entry. I am a Filipina my husband works in Macao. I'm planning to stay in Macao for 6 months with 1 month internal. Is that possible.?

    • Hinda :3/30/2015 10:54:00 PM

      Actually, there is no strict limits for the numbes of your entry, but it cannot be too frequent. Or the immigration will find that and you will be refused to enter. As you can enjoy visa free access for 30 days, you can apply for the "exceptional extension' to stay. You should submit some documents to Foreigners Subdivision of the Immigration Department and the documents include:1. A completed application form; [Note: The forms are available at the respective Subdivision and the website of the Public Security Police Force] 2. Copy of the interested person's valid passport / travel document (bio data page and used inside pages only, and the Arrival Card for the latest entry to Macao) or identification document used for stay in Macao; 3. Document which can confirm the justification for the application (e.g. document of kinship between the interested person and his/her kindred in Macao, medical certificate, Macao identity card of a kindred in Macao, etc.).

    • rhonna mae lozano :4/8/2015 4:34:00 AM

      thank you for your response. my husband applied for a spouse visa for me to stay with him in macau unfortunately it was declined because he is not a skilled worker. he was told that he can file for a petition to reconsider there are no standards for additional documents that he should submit. what other docs should we submit we are planning to write a letter just to say that he has hypertension and that he needs me there to take care of him and infidelity issues of course/ would it be enough?

    • Hinda :4/19/2015 5:45:00 AM

      I think you can have a try but I'm not sure whether it is enough for the application.

  • Replyfarhan aslam butt
    4/8/2015 12:14:00 AM

    Hi i am from Pakistan and I am in China on double entry visa means 90.90days entrys.can i come in Macauon arrival entry? if not plz guide me.looking forward.

    • Manny :4/19/2015 5:32:00 AM

      Farhan, sorry to tell that you can't not get the Macao VOA. You have to apply for it at the Immigration Division of Macao SAR Office in Beijing.

  • ReplyFavourita Eddy Effiom
    4/12/2015 10:22:00 AM

    Hi peeps. Pls is it posible for me a Nigerian to apply for my visa at the border control of Macau, as where I'm touring now in Kenya I can't obtain visa from here as I'm not residence here. Thanks much for any advise in advance

    • Eva :4/19/2015 5:14:00 AM

      I'm sorry, you can't apply for the VOA at the border.

  • Replykaren
    4/10/2015 9:00:00 PM

    Hi! I just wondering if we go in macau with my friend as a tourist what are the requirements? This is our first time trip, we want also to find a job for us it is possible? Thank you :)

    • Betty :4/19/2015 5:16:00 AM

      Karen, are you Filipinos? If yes, you can travel in Macau freely for a stay less than 30 days. You should take a valid passport, an onward or return tickets, and enough money. After your entry, you can find a job there and apply for a work permit with the help of your boss.

  • Replyandreia
    4/10/2015 3:52:00 PM

    My boyfriend is from the philippines and he needs to extend his visa for a new job. is there any possible way i can help him obtain an extension? i am from macao.

    • Amanda :4/19/2015 5:20:00 AM

      Andreia, it's possible for him to get the extension at the Foreigners Subdivision of the Immigration Department. However, the allowed stay duration is not more than 90 days.

  • Replykaye
    4/1/2015 1:33:00 AM

    good day sir/madam, i just want to know if a pakistani citizen needs a visa before entering macau as a tourist only?thank you

    • Kelly :4/1/2015 4:00:00 AM

      Yes, you are right. You need to apply for it through the embassy in Pakistan before travelling to Macao,

    • kaye :4/1/2015 4:08:00 AM

      Are you sure mam? I thought it was modified already, according to a certain website dated 2013 that macao is a visa travel free country for pakistani citizen already.

    • Kelly :4/1/2015 4:14:00 AM

      Ah, I have never heard such news.

    • Kaye :4/1/2015 4:53:00 AM

      Can you please check? since my friend wanted to go in macau this coming 3rd week of April.. I just want an assurance, if its an entry permit free country so that he can buy a ticket. I've seen such article. Thank You!

    • Kelly :4/1/2015 4:54:00 AM

      May there is mistake in the article. The entry permit is really required for Pakistani passport holders.

    • kaye :4/1/2015 5:56:00 AM

      Okay Ms. Kelly, thank you very much for that information. God Bless!