Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Macau Visa and Travel Permit

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Basic Documents Required for Macau Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport;
2. A fully complete visa application form (you may donwload it from the official website of the Macau Public Security Police);
3. Your recently taken 2*2 inches photo (affixed to the application form);
4. You may also required to provide documents that can prove your financial status and document of transportation and accommodation arrangement in Macau.

 Visa Fee:
1. Through Chinese Embassy or Consulates
General: USD 30;
Express: USD 50;
Extra Express: USD 60;
2. Through Macau Immigration Department: MOP 100

 Who needs to apply for a Macau Visa 

Passport holders of the countries listed below would be exempt from the entry visa to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa in their countries before going to Macau or obain a visa on arrival at the border control. 

 Note: Starting from 1 July 2010, passport holders of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain a Macau visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
ALBANIA
90 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
30 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRUNEI 14 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
CANADA
30 Days
CAPE VERDE
90 Days
CHILE
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS
90 Days
CZECH
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DOMINICA
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GRENADA 90 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
30 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND
90 Days
ISRAEL
3 Mouths
ITALY
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
KIRIBATI
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LEBANON
90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
30 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)
Maximum stay period
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
90 Days
MALAYSIA
30 Days
MALI
90 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MAURITIUS 90 Days
MEXICO
30 Days
MONACO
30 Days
MONGOLIA
90 Days
MONTENEGRO 90 Days
NAMIBIA 30 Days
NETHERLAND 90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
30 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
PHILIPPINES
30 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIA 30 Days
SAMOA
30 Days
SAN MARINO 30 Days
SERBIA 90 Days
SEYCHELLES
30 Days
SINGAPORE
30 Days
SLOVAK
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SOUTH KOREA
90 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
30 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
TURKEY
30 Days
USA
30 Days
UNITED KINGDOM
6 Months
URUGUAY
30 Days


 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Macau

For travel from Macau to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.
For more detailed info please visit
http://cn.macautourism.gov.mo/en/info/get2macau.php

I want to say
  • Replyronald tng
    7/8/2014 10:48:00 AM

    Hi, I would like to check if a Myanmar nationality with Singapore PR need to apply for VISA? I have apply for Hongkong Visa and is travelling to Macau for 1 day. Pls advised. Thank you

    • Uniya :7/10/2014 4:23:00 AM

      Yes, visa is needed to travel in HK and Macao.

  • Replysuresh Shrestha
    7/4/2014 3:36:00 AM

    I am from Nepal traveling to GUANGZHOU on 04 aug I have visa for GUANGZHOU . Can i visit Macau or how can i get visa for Macao from GUANGZHOU. Is it possible ? Can i get arrival visa from GUANGZHOU when travel from Sea because i need to visit Macao from GUANGZHOU.

    • Lisa :7/5/2014 5:35:00 AM

      No, VOA is not vailable for Nepal passport holders, so you'd better apply for a visa in advance or apply for one in Guangzhou through an agent, in which case the application form should be sent to Macau Immigration Department!

  • Replylayla decastro
    6/26/2014 12:39:00 PM

    hello Im filipino passport holder, just want to ask whenever we go to macao as a tourist and that good for 1month, can we able to find a work their? is it possible if we go there as a tourist can we find a job??

    • Jennis :6/28/2014 5:20:00 AM

      Generally, there are many chances there, so I believe you are able to find a job there. During your tourist stay, it is allowed to apply for a job. Btut once you find one, you need apply for a work visa for longer stay then!

  • Replyjoanna
    6/26/2014 11:59:00 PM

    Hello sir, madam I work in macau for more than 2 years.i finished my contract nov.27, 2013....after my contract agency referred me to A direct agent.he ask me to pay for the placement I immidiately pay believing that I have a work he keep on promising and make me believed that even I dont have a work he file me a visa extension..an emergency came my dad died and I need to go back to the Philippines and surprisingly a immigration agent told me that im already 4 months overstayed. ...so madam sir how long will I wait for me to go back to macau.please reply me so that I know what to do.thankyou I hope for your kind consideration.

    • Jenni :6/28/2014 5:16:00 AM

      You need wait for at least three months to go back. Sometimes, it requires longer. Sorry for this!

  • Replyrumpa
    6/25/2014 10:28:00 PM

    I am from india and so if i visit macao for 30 days do i have to show the purpose of visit to macao at the immigration check point.Also can i apply for jobs by aplying for a work visa within these 30 days or i dont need any work visa to apply for jobs?All i need is a passport and sufficient fund and one way ticket and a hotel reservation for one night to visit macao.How much fund i should carry with me to stay for 30 days?

    • Oliver :6/28/2014 5:13:00 AM

      No, you don't need show the proof of your visit purpose. it is ok to only show the hotel reservation proof and plane tickets. During the 30 days, you can apply for a job. But one you make it, you will need apply for a work visa for your long-term stay!

  • ReplyLinda
    6/25/2014 6:53:00 AM

    I worked here for 4 yrs. and i was terminated, i wil go back in the phil and comeback after 1 month. Can i apply a new job immediately?

    • Tina :6/28/2014 5:10:00 AM

      Yes, you can if you are capable of!

  • ReplyKrishna
    6/22/2014 4:05:00 PM

    Hi, my name is Krishna i have nepali and indian citizenship and passport and I worked in macau 14 months with my nepali passport now I am living in india and I want to go back to macau from india for a job so let me know is there any problem to get a job for dual citizenship holder.

    • Joe :6/28/2014 5:10:00 AM

      Generally, the dual citizenship won't cause any problem for finding a job there.

  • Replyanna
    6/20/2014 7:47:00 AM

    How many times in a year should a filipino passport can enter Macau as a Tourist?

    • Jeremy :6/21/2014 5:24:00 AM

      there is no limit on the times you can enter Macau. But it is said that there should be at least 30 days between two entries.

  • ReplyMalit yvonne
    1/28/2014 4:02:00 AM

    Hi Im a filipina, I just went to macau as a tourist, can I come back there after two weeks from the time I landed here in the Philippines from Macau? I already took my Uturn but not the UV. I stayed there for about 47days. I also have supporting letter from my brother. Am I safe from holding my departure or from offloading? Please comment me back if you have an idea regarding my query. Thank you!

    • anna :6/20/2014 7:43:00 AM

      yes you can go back after two weeks but they will only give you 10days visa and you can extend anymore. you have stayed 47days in macau and i don't think they will allow you to stay lkonger than 10days, your re-entry will be your UV. i am here in Macau and the last time i've stayed here for 30 days and when i came back after 10days from the Philippines they only gave me 20days and after i exit china they only gave me 10days and that is already UV. so i suggest stay in the Philippines atleast more than a month or 2 just to be sure.

  • Replyjan
    6/13/2014 9:12:00 AM

    hi im currently working in macau. my boss approved for my 4 months leave. will i have problem if im out of macau over 3 months?

    • Rita :6/14/2014 4:58:00 AM

      Theoretically, there is no problem. Just ensure that your passport and visa are still valid when you get back.