Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Required Documents for Hong Kong Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport or travel documents in lieu of passport
2. A completely filled out visa application form
3. Your recent photograph (affixed to the application form)
4. Photocopy of proof of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc.
5. Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary
6. Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure visit to Hong Kong, e.g. receipt for a package tour to Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for leisure visit only)
7. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for transit only)
8. Photocopy of proof of the proposed business visit to Hong Kong, e.g. letter issued by the applicant's employing company to confirm his/her proposed business activities in Hong Kong, invitation letter issued by a local company, letter issued by a trade body to confirm the applicant's attendance at trade fairs and exhibitions, etc. (for business visit only)
9. Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (for family visit only)
10. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit to Hong Kong (for purposes of visit other than leisure, transit, business or family visit)

 Where to Apply the Hong Kong Visa 
1. Through the Chinese Embassy and Consulates in your country;
2. Posting the application forms and supporting documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department;
3. For foreign passport holders living in mainland China, you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.

 Visa Fee
HKD 160 for Ordinary Visa; HKD 84 for Transit Visa
HKD 170 for Ordinary Visa and HKD 90 for Transit visa if issued by the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. 

 Who needs to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit
A person who need a visa or entry permit for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa or entry permit before traveling to the HKSAR.

Passport holders of the countries listed below DO NOT need a visa during the visa-free period. Travelers who are not from those countries or those who want to stay for a longer period exceeding the visa-free period, are required to apply for the appropriate visa or entry permit from the nearest Chinese embassies and consulates.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
ALBANIA (holders of Albanian biometric passports only)
14 Days
ALGERIA
14 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
ANGUILLA
90 Days
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
90 Days
ARGENTINA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
90 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BAHAMAS
90 Days
BAHRAIN
30 Days
BARBADOS
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BELIZE
90 Days
BENIN
14 Days
BERMUDA
90 Days
BHUTAN
14 Days
BOLIVIA
30 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
14 Days
BOTSWANA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRITAIN (British citizens)
180 Days
BRITAIN (British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons)
90 Days
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
90 Days
BRUNEI
90 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
BURKINA FASO
14 Days
CANADA
90 Days
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
CAYMAN ISLANDS
90 Days
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
14 Days
CHAD
14 Days
CHILE
90 Days
COLOMBIA
90 Days
COMOROS
14 Days
COSTA RICA
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
CZECH REPUBLIC
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DJIBOUTI
14 Days
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF)
90 Days
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
30 Days
ECUADOR
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
EL SALVADOR
30 Days
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
14 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES
90 Days
FAROE ISLANDS 90 Days
FIJI
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GABON
14 Days
GAMBIA
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GIBRALTAR
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GREENLAND
90 Days
GRENADA
90 Days
GUATEMALA
30 Days
GUINEA
14 Days
GUYANA
90 Days
HAITI
14 Days
HONDURAS
30 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
14 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
ISRAEL
90 Days
ITALY
90 Days
JAMAICA
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
JORDAN
30 Days
KAZAKHSTAN 14 Days
KENYA
90 Days
KIRIBATI
90 Days
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
KUWAIT
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LESOTHO
14 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
90 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
14 Days
MADAGASCAR
14 Days
MALAWI
90 Days
MALAYSIA
90 Days
MALDIVES
90 Days
MALI
14 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF)
14 Days
MAURITANIA
14 Days
MAURITIUS
90 Days
MEXICO
90 Days
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
14 Days
MONACO
90 Days
MONGOLIA
14 Days
MONTSERRAT
90 Days
MOROCCO
30 Days
MOZAMBIQUE
14 Days
NAMIBIA
90 Days
NAURU
90 Days
NETHERLANDS
90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
90 Days
NIGER
14 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
OMAN
30 Days
PALAU
14 Days
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
90 Days
PARAGUAY
30 Days
PERU
30 Days
PHILIPPINES
14 Days
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS
90 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
QATAR
30 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
14 Days
RWANDA
14 Days
SAMOA (WESTERN)
30 Days
SAN MARINO
90 Days
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
14 Days
SAUDI ARABIA
30 Days
SERBIA (REPUBLIC OF) (holders of Serbian biometric passports only) 14 Days
SEYCHELLES
90 Days
SINGAPORE
90 Days
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
ST. HELENA
90 Days
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA)
90 Days
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA
90 Days
ST. LUCIA
90 Days
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
90 Days
SURINAME
14 Days
SWAZILAND
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
90 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
90 Days
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
90 Days
TONGA
90 Days
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
90 Days
TUNISIA
30 Days
TURKEY
90 Days
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS
90 Days
TUVALU
90 Days
UGANDA
30 Days
UKRAINE 14 Days
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
30 Days
URUGUAY
90 Days
U.S.A.
90 Days
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only)
14 Days
VANUATU
90 Days
VATICAN CITY
14 Days
VENEZUELA
90 Days
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
ZAMBIA
90 Days
ZIMBABWE
90 Days
Nationals of other foreign countries do not required visas for a visit
7 Days


 Who needs NOT to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit

No visa or entry permit is required for any purpose if you are Holders of

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passport
British National (Overseas) Passport
Hong Kong Certificate of Identity
Hong Kong Re-entry permit (for entry from the Mainland of China and the region of Macau only)
Hong Kong Seaman's Identity Book
Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card

For more information on how to apply the visa please visit Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Hong Kong

For travel from Hong Kong to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.

I want to say
  • ReplyMitchie
    7/12/2014 6:58:00 PM

    Im working in hk but i applied a company in uae they send me working visa thats enough documents i need in hongkong airport?

    • Helen :7/13/2014 5:40:00 AM

      I don't understand. What is your problem with the working visa?

  • ReplyEi Ei Thwin
    7/9/2014 3:07:00 PM

    Hello I am a myanmar passort holder and I would like to visit to hong kong. I am working in dubai now. Please guide whether I need to apply visit visa to Hong Kong and where should I apply it. Thanks!

    • Tina :7/10/2014 4:07:00 AM

      Yes, you need apply for a tourist visa to travel there. As you stay in Dubai, go to China consulate in this region to apply for that!

  • ReplyHAILY Jam
    7/8/2014 3:30:00 AM

    Hello Im Filipina, me and my american bf planning to travel to Hk this October/November2014. Im still unsure if Im visa free as what happen recently between Hk and Phil. As I remembered the visa-free access for filipinos has been cancelled , this is the reason I want to ask you and want know if I really need visa or not to travel to Hk this yr. Im a regular passport holder we will be staying for a week at max. Thank IA HOPE TO HEAR FROM YOU.

    • Martin :7/10/2014 4:11:00 AM

      Yes, you are right that you need a visa to travel there. Since end of Jan. this year, HK cancelled the 14 days free visa policy for Filipinos.

  • Replybilly,   Hong Kong, China
    7/6/2014 9:46:00 PM

    Hi, what is the requirements for tourist visa in hongkong.

    • Kikina :7/10/2014 4:15:00 AM

      People from some countries are allowed to stay in HK for some days with the purpose of tourism. Make it clear whether your country is among that! If not, here is the basic creteria for visa application:1. have a minimum validity on your passport of 1 month beyond the intended stay (or the duration of the visa may be restricted so that there will be one month after the visa expiry)2.have onward or return travel arrangements3. have sufficient funds for your stay without working (based on Immigration's definition, not yours) 4. not have a serious criminal record or be likely to be involved in crime, nor be considered a security riskFor more info, you can get through this link:http://www.immd.gov.hk/en/services/hk-visas/visit-transit/visit-visa-entry-permit.html

  • ReplyNorma Valdez
    6/28/2014 2:25:00 AM

    Hi sir/mam,I'm a ofw here in HK and my friend planning to visit me here for 4 days. What documents he will need to prepare. ?And how about if have stop over here came from other country can we go out to immigration to see them?bec. They will have stop over here for 3 hours.

    • Lisa :6/28/2014 5:08:00 AM

      May I know what country your friend is from? People from some countries are exempt from visa to stay for some days in HK. And if you only wanna meet during his stopover, it also depends on which country he is from.

  • Replyylber
    6/22/2014 10:58:00 AM

    Hi,My name is Ylber and I am albanian. I have a visa for study purposes in Hong Kong. As my study will be of 3 years and I dont know when will be my next return home during the first year do I need in any case the return ticket or is enough my one way plane ticket to enter? I just want to know if at the airport the authorities will let me enter just with the one way ticket. I have all the docs of the university and the visa issued by the Immigration Department. plese let me know, Thank you very much, Ylber

    • Collan :6/28/2014 5:06:00 AM

      Theoretically, as you have all the documents of the university and visa, there won't be any problem only with a one way air ticket! Don't worry!

  • ReplyDoug M
    6/21/2014 11:59:00 PM

    Hello I'm from USA and my Future wife is from Philippins and is working in Hong Kong. I am going in Dec to meet her family in the Philippines but I want to meet up with her in HK so we can fly to her home together. What do I need to enter HK and stay a night before flying to Philippines the next day maybe two day lay over?

    • Jill :6/22/2014 5:36:00 AM

      No visa is needed for you. So please do not worry. It is suggested to prepare the flights' tickets and the hotel booking order when passing the immigration.

  • Replydike henry
    6/21/2014 11:05:00 AM

    Hi my name is dike henry,please how days do I have For a business trip to hong kong,How many days will I get for a business visa.

    • Penny :6/22/2014 5:31:00 AM

      Usually, it takes around 4 to 6 weeks to get your visa.

  • Replyanne
    6/21/2014 7:47:00 PM

    Hi! I'm Anne, I am Filipino, working in Singapore as a domestic helper, do I need a visa going to HongKong for 4 days only?Thanks!

    • Carmen :6/22/2014 5:33:00 AM

      If you have a Philippine passport, no visa is needed for entering HK for only four days.

  • ReplyFranz
    6/10/2014 4:58:00 AM

    Hi!i have a friend in taiwan who also have a house in hongkong,she offer me to work there,but the consequences is,I just want to work there in hongkong together with my son as one flight and to be a permanent resident there...is that possible?if that so,how's the process and the requirements needed both me and my employer...thanks!

    • Shun :6/14/2014 5:16:00 AM

      To be a permanent resident there, you need stay in HK for seven years. As for the documents needed, you can consult the Immigration Department.