Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Required Documents for Hong Kong Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport or travel documents in lieu of passport
2. A completely filled out visa application form
3. Your recent photograph (affixed to the application form)
4. Photocopy of proof of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc.
5. Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary
6. Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure visit to Hong Kong, e.g. receipt for a package tour to Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for leisure visit only)
7. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for transit only)
8. Photocopy of proof of the proposed business visit to Hong Kong, e.g. letter issued by the applicant's employing company to confirm his/her proposed business activities in Hong Kong, invitation letter issued by a local company, letter issued by a trade body to confirm the applicant's attendance at trade fairs and exhibitions, etc. (for business visit only)
9. Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (for family visit only)
10. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit to Hong Kong (for purposes of visit other than leisure, transit, business or family visit)

 Where to Apply the Hong Kong Visa 
1. Through the Chinese Embassy and Consulates in your country;
2. Posting the application forms and supporting documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department;
3. For foreign passport holders living in mainland China, you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.

 Visa Fee
HKD 160 for Ordinary Visa; HKD 84 for Transit Visa
HKD 170 for Ordinary Visa and HKD 90 for Transit visa if issued by the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. 

 Who needs to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit
A person who need a visa or entry permit for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa or entry permit before traveling to the HKSAR.

Passport holders of the countries listed below DO NOT need a visa during the visa-free period. Travelers who are not from those countries or those who want to stay for a longer period exceeding the visa-free period, are required to apply for the appropriate visa or entry permit from the nearest Chinese embassies and consulates.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
ALBANIA (holders of Albanian biometric passports only)
14 Days
ALGERIA
14 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
ANGUILLA
90 Days
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
90 Days
ARGENTINA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
90 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BAHAMAS
90 Days
BAHRAIN
30 Days
BARBADOS
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BELIZE
90 Days
BENIN
14 Days
BERMUDA
90 Days
BHUTAN
14 Days
BOLIVIA
30 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
14 Days
BOTSWANA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRITAIN (British citizens)
180 Days
BRITAIN (British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons)
90 Days
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
90 Days
BRUNEI
90 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
BURKINA FASO
14 Days
CANADA
90 Days
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
CAYMAN ISLANDS
90 Days
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
14 Days
CHAD
14 Days
CHILE
90 Days
COLOMBIA
90 Days
COMOROS
14 Days
COSTA RICA
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
CZECH REPUBLIC
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DJIBOUTI
14 Days
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF)
90 Days
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
30 Days
ECUADOR
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
EL SALVADOR
30 Days
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
14 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES
90 Days
FAROE ISLANDS 90 Days
FIJI
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GABON
14 Days
GAMBIA
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GIBRALTAR
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GREENLAND
90 Days
GRENADA
90 Days
GUATEMALA
30 Days
GUINEA
14 Days
GUYANA
90 Days
HAITI
14 Days
HONDURAS
30 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
14 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
ISRAEL
90 Days
ITALY
90 Days
JAMAICA
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
JORDAN
30 Days
KAZAKHSTAN 14 Days
KENYA
90 Days
KIRIBATI
90 Days
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
KUWAIT
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LESOTHO
14 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
90 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
14 Days
MADAGASCAR
14 Days
MALAWI
90 Days
MALAYSIA
90 Days
MALDIVES
90 Days
MALI
14 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF)
14 Days
MAURITANIA
14 Days
MAURITIUS
90 Days
MEXICO
90 Days
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
14 Days
MONACO
90 Days
MONGOLIA
14 Days
MONTSERRAT
90 Days
MOROCCO
30 Days
MOZAMBIQUE
14 Days
NAMIBIA
90 Days
NAURU
90 Days
NETHERLANDS
90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
90 Days
NIGER
14 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
OMAN
30 Days
PALAU
14 Days
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
90 Days
PARAGUAY
30 Days
PERU
30 Days
PHILIPPINES
14 Days
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS
90 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
QATAR
30 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
14 Days
RWANDA
14 Days
SAMOA (WESTERN)
30 Days
SAN MARINO
90 Days
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
14 Days
SAUDI ARABIA
30 Days
SERBIA (REPUBLIC OF) (holders of Serbian biometric passports only) 14 Days
SEYCHELLES
90 Days
SINGAPORE
90 Days
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
ST. HELENA
90 Days
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA)
90 Days
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA
90 Days
ST. LUCIA
90 Days
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
90 Days
SURINAME
14 Days
SWAZILAND
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
90 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
90 Days
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
90 Days
TONGA
90 Days
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
90 Days
TUNISIA
30 Days
TURKEY
90 Days
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS
90 Days
TUVALU
90 Days
UGANDA
30 Days
UKRAINE 14 Days
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
30 Days
URUGUAY
90 Days
U.S.A.
90 Days
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only)
14 Days
VANUATU
90 Days
VATICAN CITY
14 Days
VENEZUELA
90 Days
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
ZAMBIA
90 Days
ZIMBABWE
90 Days
Nationals of other foreign countries do not required visas for a visit
7 Days


 Who needs NOT to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit

No visa or entry permit is required for any purpose if you are Holders of

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passport
British National (Overseas) Passport
Hong Kong Certificate of Identity
Hong Kong Re-entry permit (for entry from the Mainland of China and the region of Macau only)
Hong Kong Seaman's Identity Book
Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card

For more information on how to apply the visa please visit Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Hong Kong

For travel from Hong Kong to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.

I want to say
  • ReplyIris
    10/6/2014 8:35:00 AM

    Hi!im married with Chinese man and I'm Philippine and now stay in UAE..and 4 months ago I got deliver my first baby in UAE and now we need to apply a Chinese passport.So what is the requirments for Chinese passport because I'm Philippine?today I go to chinese consolate they said u check in the Internet,so now I don't know what I will do?

  • ReplySan
    9/24/2014 5:05:00 AM

    Hi, I am San , Nepali Passport holder, I have a visa for Main land China, The visa is valid for 3 month (9-Sep-2014 to 9 Dec-2014) But duration of each stay is 7 days, My question is, How can I enter to HK with it, As I have some friends in HK to meet. Please reply ASAP.

    • Linda :9/24/2014 5:27:00 AM

      You cannot use it to visit HK. HK and China mainland have diferent immigration system, so you need to apply a seperate one for HK.

  • Replydesideria
    9/23/2014 5:25:00 PM

    Hi' my name is daisy I'm here in Qatar me and my friend going vacation where planning to go in hongkong for two days i have a ticket connecting flight from qatar hongkong and philippines we need a visa I don't have MasterCard to book hotel it is a neccesary for hotel reservation or else when we arrived there its OK we go direct to chungking mansion because to much hotel that place tnx.

    • Amy :9/24/2014 5:34:00 AM

      You have Qatar passport? If so, the hotel booking is not necessary.

  • Replymarc
    9/15/2014 9:45:00 AM

    hi, are passports required for a 3-day tour to disneyland? planning to go with my spouse & kids.. thanks

    • Shana :9/17/2014 10:57:00 PM

      Of course, you should take along your passport for traveling in HK. I wonder whether you refer to the visa issue. If yes, it depends on which country you are from.

  • Replyjackie lou derije
    9/10/2014 1:07:00 AM

    hi my friend wanted to visit here in Hongkong for 14 days hes from nigerian..He still need to apply a visa or just an.invitation letter..pls help me anyone

    • Sarah :9/17/2014 10:55:00 PM

      He needs to apply for a visa in advance.

  • Replycathy
    9/7/2014 3:30:00 AM

    Hi I'm a Filipina, my bf is an american. We are planning to meet in Hongkong for 2 weeks vacation. what will I need to come over? Thank You

    • GIna :9/17/2014 10:53:00 PM

      Hey, you should not miss the Disneyland Resort, Ngong Ping 360(Giant Buddha and Po Lin Monastery), Ocean Park, Aderbeen, Stanley Market and Tsim Sha Tsui. As well as that, there are many other attractions worth your time. If you have time, u are also recommended to visit Macao for several days.

  • ReplyBimon
    8/20/2014 12:46:00 AM

    Hi! Good day. Im a domestic helper here in hongkong and my contract here will end on december 27,2014. Right now im applying nanny in canada and my visa application is being processed at canada visa office hongkong. Im planning to go to macau after end of my contract here in hongkong. I just want to ask if it is possible to stay in macau while waiting for my visa until january 2015?

    • Elina :8/21/2014 2:33:00 AM

      May I know which country you are from? Then I can help you with this.

  • Replyanjonette
    8/23/2014 9:04:00 PM

    Hi, I'm Anjonette I am a Filpino And I want to Hongkong alone to visit my Filipina friend and to go shopping there. I will stay there for 7 Days. Do I need a tourist Visa? Thanks

    • Uniya :9/1/2014 5:36:00 AM

      No tourist visa is needed. Philippines passport holders are allowed to stay in hk for no more than 14 days. You just need to prepare round trip ticket and hotel reservation proof.

  • Replycharito buhayan
    8/23/2014 1:32:00 AM

    good day!!!im here in taiwan now working as caretaker and about to go home probably on the 2nd wk of september this year 2014..Can i go directly to hongkong and enjoy the 14 days visa free there before going home to my country philippines? thank you!

    • Juno :9/1/2014 5:34:00 AM

      Yes, you can.

  • Replydalia
    8/22/2014 7:27:00 AM

    Hi good day! I am still holding Phillipines passport,but at present im living here in France coz my husband is french nationality,Im planing to visit my sister who working in hongkong before go to Philippines,and i would like to stay 1week in hk...do i need to ask visa?and what other ducument i need to bring for the immigration?thanks a lot

    • Unita :9/1/2014 5:32:00 AM

      No, you don't need a visa. Just prepare your round trip ticket and the hotel reservation proof. If possible, ask for an invitation letter from your sister too in case.