Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Required Documents for Hong Kong Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport or travel documents in lieu of passport
2. A completely filled out visa application form
3. Your recent photograph (affixed to the application form)
4. Photocopy of proof of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc.
5. Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary
6. Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure visit to Hong Kong, e.g. receipt for a package tour to Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for leisure visit only)
7. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for transit only)
8. Photocopy of proof of the proposed business visit to Hong Kong, e.g. letter issued by the applicant's employing company to confirm his/her proposed business activities in Hong Kong, invitation letter issued by a local company, letter issued by a trade body to confirm the applicant's attendance at trade fairs and exhibitions, etc. (for business visit only)
9. Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (for family visit only)
10. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit to Hong Kong (for purposes of visit other than leisure, transit, business or family visit)

 Where to Apply the Hong Kong Visa 
1. Through the Chinese Embassy and Consulates in your country;
2. Posting the application forms and supporting documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department;
3. For foreign passport holders living in mainland China, you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.

 Visa Fee
HKD 160 for Ordinary Visa; HKD 84 for Transit Visa
HKD 170 for Ordinary Visa and HKD 90 for Transit visa if issued by the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. 

 Who needs to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit
A person who need a visa or entry permit for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa or entry permit before traveling to the HKSAR.

Passport holders of the countries listed below DO NOT need a visa during the visa-free period. Travelers who are not from those countries or those who want to stay for a longer period exceeding the visa-free period, are required to apply for the appropriate visa or entry permit from the nearest Chinese embassies and consulates.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
ALBANIA (holders of Albanian biometric passports only)
14 Days
ALGERIA
14 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
ANGUILLA
90 Days
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
90 Days
ARGENTINA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
90 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BAHAMAS
90 Days
BAHRAIN
30 Days
BARBADOS
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BELIZE
90 Days
BENIN
14 Days
BERMUDA
90 Days
BHUTAN
14 Days
BOLIVIA
30 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
14 Days
BOTSWANA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRITAIN (British citizens)
180 Days
BRITAIN (British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons)
90 Days
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
90 Days
BRUNEI
90 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
BURKINA FASO
14 Days
CANADA
90 Days
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
CAYMAN ISLANDS
90 Days
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
14 Days
CHAD
14 Days
CHILE
90 Days
COLOMBIA
90 Days
COMOROS
14 Days
COSTA RICA
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
CZECH REPUBLIC
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DJIBOUTI
14 Days
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF)
90 Days
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
30 Days
ECUADOR
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
EL SALVADOR
30 Days
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
14 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES
90 Days
FAROE ISLANDS 90 Days
FIJI
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GABON
14 Days
GAMBIA
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GIBRALTAR
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GREENLAND
90 Days
GRENADA
90 Days
GUATEMALA
30 Days
GUINEA
14 Days
GUYANA
90 Days
HAITI
14 Days
HONDURAS
30 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
14 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
ISRAEL
90 Days
ITALY
90 Days
JAMAICA
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
JORDAN
30 Days
KAZAKHSTAN 14 Days
KENYA
90 Days
KIRIBATI
90 Days
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
KUWAIT
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LESOTHO
14 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
90 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
14 Days
MADAGASCAR
14 Days
MALAWI
90 Days
MALAYSIA
90 Days
MALDIVES
90 Days
MALI
14 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF)
14 Days
MAURITANIA
14 Days
MAURITIUS
90 Days
MEXICO
90 Days
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
14 Days
MONACO
90 Days
MONGOLIA
14 Days
MONTSERRAT
90 Days
MOROCCO
30 Days
MOZAMBIQUE
14 Days
NAMIBIA
90 Days
NAURU
90 Days
NETHERLANDS
90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
90 Days
NIGER
14 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
OMAN
30 Days
PALAU
14 Days
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
90 Days
PARAGUAY
30 Days
PERU
30 Days
PHILIPPINES
14 Days
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS
90 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
QATAR
30 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
14 Days
RWANDA
14 Days
SAMOA (WESTERN)
30 Days
SAN MARINO
90 Days
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
14 Days
SAUDI ARABIA
30 Days
SERBIA (REPUBLIC OF) (holders of Serbian biometric passports only) 14 Days
SEYCHELLES
90 Days
SINGAPORE
90 Days
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
ST. HELENA
90 Days
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA)
90 Days
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA
90 Days
ST. LUCIA
90 Days
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
90 Days
SURINAME
14 Days
SWAZILAND
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
90 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
90 Days
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
90 Days
TONGA
90 Days
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
90 Days
TUNISIA
30 Days
TURKEY
90 Days
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS
90 Days
TUVALU
90 Days
UGANDA
30 Days
UKRAINE 14 Days
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
30 Days
URUGUAY
90 Days
U.S.A.
90 Days
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only)
14 Days
VANUATU
90 Days
VATICAN CITY
14 Days
VENEZUELA
90 Days
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
ZAMBIA
90 Days
ZIMBABWE
90 Days
Nationals of other foreign countries do not required visas for a visit
7 Days


 Who needs NOT to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit

No visa or entry permit is required for any purpose if you are Holders of

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passport
British National (Overseas) Passport
Hong Kong Certificate of Identity
Hong Kong Re-entry permit (for entry from the Mainland of China and the region of Macau only)
Hong Kong Seaman's Identity Book
Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card

For more information on how to apply the visa please visit Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Hong Kong

For travel from Hong Kong to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.

I want to say
  • Replyedz
    11/19/2014 11:44:00 PM

    HiI'm a foreign worker here in hongkong, is is possible for me to apply a 3months visa for my 10year old son so that he can be with me for 3months?Does it take long for the processing?Thanks.

    • Teddy :11/23/2014 2:41:00 AM

      Yes, you can help your son to apply for a visit visa to stay with you. It usually takes around 15 days to process. As for the documents needed and other notes, you can search for the official website of HK Immigration Department.

  • Replychelsea
    11/22/2014 7:45:00 AM

    hi! I'm a filipina. I'm now here in hongkong with visit visa. my story goes like this..I worked at ocean park for only 2 months contract but before my contract ends I found another employer and processed another working visa for me. my employer gave me white card (extension section) from immigration so that I can stay free in hong kong even my visa already expired.the problem is, I went to the philippines for 2 weeks after my contract in ocean park. after 2 weeks I came back here in hong kong with visit visa (14days) and still my working visa not yet release and its already 4weeks this coming 23rd of november. I only have 4days Left in visit visa to stay here.my questions are:-is my white card still valid since I exit to philippines?-can I extend my visit visa (with a reason of waiting my working visa to release)-what is the best way to do with my condition?any one can help me please.. :(

    • Elina :11/23/2014 2:48:00 AM

      But with the visit visa, it is illegal to work in HK. When passing the HK customs, they will check your relative documents, you'd better not present the white card, or they may check further. Just directly try to apply for visa extension through HK Immigration Department.

    • chelsea :11/23/2014 11:10:00 AM

      Thanks elina.. but can I still apply for my visa extension I still have 2 days left to stay here in HK. Thank you

    • Elina :11/23/2014 8:03:00 PM

      Time may be tight to apply for the extention from the officials. I suggest you turn to CTS (China Travel Service) for help, whose service is more speedy and you need to pay them more accordingly. Anyway, I am still not 100% sure if you can get the extension with their help. Just give it a try! Good luck.

  • ReplyEve Santos
    11/10/2014 9:07:00 PM

    Good day! Im Filipino and wants to go on tour at Hongkong for 3days with a round trip ticket but i still have another tour going to dubai would that be possible to depart from there going to next tour or do i have to fly back in Manila

    • Rina :11/23/2014 2:21:00 AM

      You don't need to fly back to Manila. As you have the further trip, it is fine to show your air ticket to HK and the onward ticket to Dubai, together with your hotel reservation proof. Sometimes, the customs may check the bank statement, so prepare a corresponding proof as well.

  • Replyhope
    11/21/2014 4:47:00 PM

    hi i am Malian but now i am living in Togo.i need to go to hongkong for 10 days and enjoy visa free.because i will take flight from Togo.i need to know if i need hongkong visa?thank you

    • Shonali :11/23/2014 2:43:00 AM

      No, you don't need a visa. There is no limit where you are fying from and they will just check your passport, round trip air ticket and hotel reservation proof.

  • ReplyBjabin
    11/18/2014 9:27:00 PM

    Hi, we are nepalese passport holder, currently we are working in China. Please advise us how to process for Hong Kong visa from mainland China itself apart from online process

    • Susan :11/23/2014 2:32:00 AM

      You can try to get one in Beijing. You should submit an application forms relating to the purpose of entry to HK together with the relevant supporting documents to the Immigration Section of the Office of the Government of the HK Special Administrative Region in Beijing (Beijing Office). You are required to produce their travel document to the Immigration Section of the Beijing Office so that a visa/entry permit could be issued if the application is approved.

    • Susan :11/23/2014 2:33:00 AM

      The application form can be downloaded from HK Immigration Department's website. Besides, you can also try to apply for one through a travel agency in mainland China.

  • ReplyTessa
    11/17/2014 8:45:00 AM

    Hi Good day.Im a Filipina working in Hongkong as Helper I will going to Thailand to meet my bf.Is there any requurments I need to show when I come back in HK..Thanks

    • Gina :11/23/2014 2:27:00 AM

      Just show your valid passport and the work permit in HK.

  • Replyerda
    11/12/2014 4:23:00 AM

    Hi i recieved an interview invitation through email as a waitress..Im from philippines do i have to have the work visa first before attending the interview or i will attend the interview first before applying a work visa to hongkong?

    • Tina :11/23/2014 2:24:00 AM

      Hi, you can go for the interview visa free first, because Filipinoes are exempt from visa for 14 days. After you succeed in getting this job, you can apply for the work visa then.

  • ReplyLanre
    10/22/2014 2:34:00 PM

    I am a Nigerian with Permanent resident status in Canada. I applied for a visa to Hong Kong over a month ago and have not heard anything back. My flight leaves in 2 weeks, does anyone know have any advise on what I can do? Has anyone experienced this?ThanksI forgot to mention I am only going as a tourist and will be there for just 6 days

    • Morgan :10/29/2014 2:03:00 AM

      You are suggested to contact the HK Immigration Department for checking, because they have the right to issue your visa.

  • ReplyIris
    10/6/2014 8:35:00 AM

    Hi!im married with Chinese man and I'm Philippine and now stay in UAE..and 4 months ago I got deliver my first baby in UAE and now we need to apply a Chinese passport.So what is the requirments for Chinese passport because I'm Philippine?today I go to chinese consolate they said u check in the Internet,so now I don't know what I will do?

    • Jude :10/29/2014 1:56:00 AM

      In general, you need to prepare an recent taken photo (48*33mm), an application form, birth certificate notarized by the UAE''s Ministry of Justice or Ministry of Health and authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, you and your husband''s passport & resident permit/visa for UAE, your marriage certificate, proof of having no other nationality. Then you need to apply your baby a Chinese passport and both you and your husband need to be present at the consulste.

  • ReplySan
    9/24/2014 5:05:00 AM

    Hi, I am San , Nepali Passport holder, I have a visa for Main land China, The visa is valid for 3 month (9-Sep-2014 to 9 Dec-2014) But duration of each stay is 7 days, My question is, How can I enter to HK with it, As I have some friends in HK to meet. Please reply ASAP.

    • Linda :9/24/2014 5:27:00 AM

      You cannot use it to visit HK. HK and China mainland have diferent immigration system, so you need to apply a seperate one for HK.