Home: Travel Tips: Passport & Visa: Visa
Font Size:    

Hong Kong Visa and Travel Permit

 Required Documents for Hong Kong Visa Application:
1. Your valid passport or travel documents in lieu of passport
2. A completely filled out visa application form
3. Your recent photograph (affixed to the application form)
4. Photocopy of proof of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc.
5. Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary
6. Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure visit to Hong Kong, e.g. receipt for a package tour to Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for leisure visit only)
7. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for transit only)
8. Photocopy of proof of the proposed business visit to Hong Kong, e.g. letter issued by the applicant's employing company to confirm his/her proposed business activities in Hong Kong, invitation letter issued by a local company, letter issued by a trade body to confirm the applicant's attendance at trade fairs and exhibitions, etc. (for business visit only)
9. Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (for family visit only)
10. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit to Hong Kong (for purposes of visit other than leisure, transit, business or family visit)

 Where to Apply the Hong Kong Visa 
1. Through the Chinese Embassy and Consulates in your country;
2. Posting the application forms and supporting documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department;
3. For foreign passport holders living in mainland China, you can submit the Hong Kong visa application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009.

 Visa Fee
HKD 160 for Ordinary Visa; HKD 84 for Transit Visa
HKD 170 for Ordinary Visa and HKD 90 for Transit visa if issued by the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. 

 Who needs to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit
A person who need a visa or entry permit for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa or entry permit before traveling to the HKSAR.

Passport holders of the countries listed below DO NOT need a visa during the visa-free period. Travelers who are not from those countries or those who want to stay for a longer period exceeding the visa-free period, are required to apply for the appropriate visa or entry permit from the nearest Chinese embassies and consulates.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
ALBANIA (holders of Albanian biometric passports only)
14 Days
ALGERIA
14 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
ANGUILLA
90 Days
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
90 Days
ARGENTINA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
90 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BAHAMAS
90 Days
BAHRAIN
30 Days
BARBADOS
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BELIZE
90 Days
BENIN
14 Days
BERMUDA
90 Days
BHUTAN
14 Days
BOLIVIA
30 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
14 Days
BOTSWANA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRITAIN (British citizens)
180 Days
BRITAIN (British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons)
90 Days
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
90 Days
BRUNEI
90 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
BURKINA FASO
14 Days
CANADA
90 Days
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
CAYMAN ISLANDS
90 Days
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
14 Days
CHAD
14 Days
CHILE
90 Days
COLOMBIA
90 Days
COMOROS
14 Days
COSTA RICA
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
CZECH REPUBLIC
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DJIBOUTI
14 Days
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF)
90 Days
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
30 Days
ECUADOR
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
EL SALVADOR
30 Days
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
14 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES
90 Days
FAROE ISLANDS 90 Days
FIJI
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GABON
14 Days
GAMBIA
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GIBRALTAR
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GREENLAND
90 Days
GRENADA
90 Days
GUATEMALA
30 Days
GUINEA
14 Days
GUYANA
90 Days
HAITI
14 Days
HONDURAS
30 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
14 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
ISRAEL
90 Days
ITALY
90 Days
JAMAICA
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
JORDAN
30 Days
KAZAKHSTAN 14 Days
KENYA
90 Days
KIRIBATI
90 Days
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
KUWAIT
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LESOTHO
14 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
90 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
MACEDONIA
14 Days
MADAGASCAR
14 Days
MALAWI
90 Days
MALAYSIA
90 Days
MALDIVES
90 Days
MALI
14 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF)
14 Days
MAURITANIA
14 Days
MAURITIUS
90 Days
MEXICO
90 Days
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
14 Days
MONACO
90 Days
MONGOLIA
14 Days
MONTSERRAT
90 Days
MOROCCO
30 Days
MOZAMBIQUE
14 Days
NAMIBIA
90 Days
NAURU
90 Days
NETHERLANDS
90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
90 Days
NIGER
14 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
OMAN
30 Days
PALAU
14 Days
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
90 Days
PARAGUAY
30 Days
PERU
30 Days
PHILIPPINES
14 Days
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS
90 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
QATAR
30 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
14 Days
RWANDA
14 Days
SAMOA (WESTERN)
30 Days
SAN MARINO
90 Days
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
14 Days
SAUDI ARABIA
30 Days
SERBIA (REPUBLIC OF) (holders of Serbian biometric passports only) 14 Days
SEYCHELLES
90 Days
SINGAPORE
90 Days
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
ST. HELENA
90 Days
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA)
90 Days
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA
90 Days
ST. LUCIA
90 Days
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
90 Days
SURINAME
14 Days
SWAZILAND
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
90 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
90 Days
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
90 Days
TONGA
90 Days
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
90 Days
TUNISIA
30 Days
TURKEY
90 Days
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS
90 Days
TUVALU
90 Days
UGANDA
30 Days
UKRAINE 14 Days
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
30 Days
URUGUAY
90 Days
U.S.A.
90 Days
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only)
14 Days
VANUATU
90 Days
VATICAN CITY
14 Days
VENEZUELA
90 Days
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
ZAMBIA
90 Days
ZIMBABWE
90 Days
Nationals of other foreign countries do not required visas for a visit
7 Days


 Who needs NOT to apply for a Hong Kong visa or travel permit

No visa or entry permit is required for any purpose if you are Holders of

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passport
British National (Overseas) Passport
Hong Kong Certificate of Identity
Hong Kong Re-entry permit (for entry from the Mainland of China and the region of Macau only)
Hong Kong Seaman's Identity Book
Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card

For more information on how to apply the visa please visit Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 Entry to neighboring cities in China from Hong Kong

For travel from Hong Kong to the mainland Chinese cities such as Guangzhou, Shenzhen or Zhuhai and others, passports are required to be valid for 60 days and visa application and travel document requirements required are as same as those of a traveler who enter China from Beijing and Shanghai.

I want to say
  • ReplyAmelia
    7/28/2014 8:34:00 PM

    I am South African passport holder and I will be attending a conference in Naijing in September for a week. Do I need to have money in my bank account ?

    • Shun :7/29/2014 9:40:00 PM

      First of all, would you tell me what type of visa would you apply for? Anyway, if you just stay in China for a few days, they won't require that you have money in your banl account.

  • Replygideon
    7/28/2014 10:03:00 PM

    am a ghanaian student in china, wish to visit macau and hong kong for visiting purposes , do i need a pre visa or any money requirements?

    • Wendy :7/29/2014 9:43:00 PM

      To visit Macao, you can enjoy the visa on arival, but you have to apply for the HK visa in advance. Since you are in China mainland, you can apply for it in Beijing.

  • Replymedelyn joy becera
    7/17/2014 12:56:00 PM

    Hi there! I'm joy .Have a good day to you?I have plan to go visit in Hong Kong for 3 days this coming October 2014.What Documents needed in Philippine Embassy going to Hong Kong?Please advice me what I am going to prepare documents needed to go visit in Hong Kong it's my first time to travel.Many thanks to you!!

    • Ashar :7/29/2014 3:03:00 AM

      Your round trip tickets to HK, hotel booking in HK, your itinerary, your bank statement with at least around 6 monthes' history, passport and application form with recent taken photos are needed for applying.

  • Replymalik
    7/13/2014 11:42:00 AM

    hi...i m malik sheraz..i am from pakistan..and i am liveng in cyprus.i am going philipen for holidays..i can applye hongkong visa from philipen??thanx

    • Linda :7/29/2014 3:04:00 AM

      Yes, you can try to apply by directly mailing necessary documents to HK Immigraton Department in Wan Chai HK.

  • Replykim
    7/21/2014 10:11:00 AM

    Hi iam a philippine passport holder and we have a plan to visit my husband working in hongkong he is american citizen. So me and my american citizen daughter will visit hongkong.my question is is it possible that ia will be exempted for 14 days free visa due to the fact that iam traveling with ameriiacn citizen which has 90 days free visa

    • Joe :7/27/2014 5:20:00 AM

      The truth is that Philippine passport holders are exempt from visa for 14 days in HK according to the regulations. What is your concern?

  • Replyhydee
    7/19/2014 6:17:00 AM

    Hello my name is hydee and am from nigeria base here in qattar..i want to come to hong kong on tourist visa and what kind of document do i need and what location is your embassy in doha

    • Susan :7/27/2014 5:34:00 AM

      You can go to local Chinese consulate to apply for a visa. You can search this link to get the document you need for visa application:http://www.immd.gov.hk/en/forms/hk-visas/visit-transit.html

  • ReplyHAILY Jam
    7/8/2014 3:30:00 AM

    Hello Im Filipina, me and my american bf planning to travel to Hk this October/November2014. Im still unsure if Im visa free as what happen recently between Hk and Phil. As I remembered the visa-free access for filipinos has been cancelled , this is the reason I want to ask you and want know if I really need visa or not to travel to Hk this yr. Im a regular passport holder we will be staying for a week at max. Thank IA HOPE TO HEAR FROM YOU.

    • Martin :7/10/2014 4:11:00 AM

      Yes, you are right that you need a visa to travel there. Since end of Jan. this year, HK cancelled the 14 days free visa policy for Filipinos.

    • Hailly Jam :7/20/2014 1:55:00 AM

      Aaawh really? :(

    • Eillen :7/27/2014 4:09:00 AM

      No, it isn 't cancelled. Only visa-free access with diplomacy purpose is cancelled. Therefore, you can stay stay in HK for no more than 14 days visa free.

  • ReplyMitchie
    7/12/2014 6:58:00 PM

    Im working in hk but i applied a company in uae they send me working visa thats enough documents i need in hongkong airport?

    • Helen :7/13/2014 5:40:00 AM

      I don't understand. What is your problem with the working visa?

  • ReplyEi Ei Thwin
    7/9/2014 3:07:00 PM

    Hello I am a myanmar passort holder and I would like to visit to hong kong. I am working in dubai now. Please guide whether I need to apply visit visa to Hong Kong and where should I apply it. Thanks!

    • Tina :7/10/2014 4:07:00 AM

      Yes, you need apply for a tourist visa to travel there. As you stay in Dubai, go to China consulate in this region to apply for that!

  • Replybilly,   Hong Kong, China
    7/6/2014 9:46:00 PM

    Hi, what is the requirements for tourist visa in hongkong.

    • Kikina :7/10/2014 4:15:00 AM

      People from some countries are allowed to stay in HK for some days with the purpose of tourism. Make it clear whether your country is among that! If not, here is the basic creteria for visa application:1. have a minimum validity on your passport of 1 month beyond the intended stay (or the duration of the visa may be restricted so that there will be one month after the visa expiry)2.have onward or return travel arrangements3. have sufficient funds for your stay without working (based on Immigration's definition, not yours) 4. not have a serious criminal record or be likely to be involved in crime, nor be considered a security riskFor more info, you can get through this link:http://www.immd.gov.hk/en/services/hk-visas/visit-transit/visit-visa-entry-permit.html